Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
Results 41 to 50 of 50

Thread: How to use Back|Track!

  1. #41
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by linuxbeast View Post
    This thread must be outdated. I do not have yakuake. How can I get it in BT2?

    What gave you the idea that this threads outdated? Maybe the fact that this thread was started from over a year ago perhaps?? And they were using BT1 or possibly even BT2 BETA???

    04-02-2006, 07:52 PM

    Go to

    and "search" yakuake, if you really want it.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  2. #42
    Junior Member NoobBiscUiT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    58

    Default

    if you cant log into backtrack via root/toor... one (of many) things could be..

    1. you're lost
    2. you probably didn't burn your image to your disc (dvd) slow enough, sometimes when you put your dvd burner (like dvd decrypter/nero) in super fast high speed faster than star-wars mode, it will miss something and you wil have too-many problems, if this happens just put it in the slowest mode possible and re-do it.

    3. the other thing that could have happened is that you downloaded a file wrong/ or it somehow ended up corrupt.

    just try re-downloading it then re-burning the image to a dvd slowly...
    dont worry it'll all be ok

  3. #43
    Junior Member NoobBiscUiT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    58

    Default

    oh and sometimes the downloads from RE.org dont work, or at least i know from experience that one of them doesnt

  4. #44
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    NEVER use a DVD-R DVD+R DVD-RW DVD+RW DVD-RAM CD-RW or anything other than a CD-R
    ONLY download from the links on this page NOWHERE ELSE They ALL WORK
    DO NOT use a download manager
    Check the MD5 of the iso matches the one on the download page.
    Burn using Imgburn at 2x speed

  5. #45
    Jenkem Addict imported_wyze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ZaTch View Post
    oh and sometimes the downloads from RE.org dont work, or at least i know from experience that one of them doesnt
    Well given your location: "Location: in the tundra of alaska", it is plausable that downloads from anysite may not work :|

    PLEASE do not put out disinformation because your desolate 56k connection sucks.

    + as balding_parrot pointed out fundamentally: NEVER download from an untrusted/non-official source.




    EDIT: ZaTech - t might be better fitting to resign up to the forums with the name "Packet_Lo$$"
    dd if=/dev/swc666 of=/dev/wyze

  6. #46
    Very good friend of the forum drgr33n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dark side of the moon ...
    Posts
    699

    Default

    Just noticed this post begins with the guy saying you should see bt3 at startup How come he's had it since march 2006 lol

  7. #47
    Junior Member imported_spudgunman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    78

    Default

    bt3 was the code name of the whax "next-gen" or something, I remember back in the day they were calling sudo version 2 the "version 3" (since it was the 3rd copy of the whax code) it is in no relation to the current 2007 copy but then BT quickly became a branch distro and went v2 and whax was gone. (if i remember correctly)

  8. #48
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    23

    Default

    NIce thread. This thread help us a lot.
    Backtrack enriched my life by by equipped myself with fantastic hacking skills i have ever know before.

  9. #49
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    41

    Default /etc/profile settings for yakuake

    how do i make the settings from /etc/profile load with yakuake automatically? I can't even get it to work when running /etc/profile with sh from within yakuake, whats the deal?

  10. #50
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Hello, I installed BT on my harddrive, but i can't get my apps to start automatically. When I try to go to /root/.kde/Autostart, i receive a message "
    bash: cd: /root/.kde/Autostart: No such file or directory
    also, i wandered how to stop other apps from starting. For example Resize and Rotate starts twice. Can I set it to start only once? Thanks in advice.

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •