Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 31

Thread: cant get my card to go into monitor mode

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    75

    Default

    I'll give it a try, thanks kimbell.

  2. #12
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    do hermes based cards strictly not work for monitor mode? I have a orinoco gold classic card and It wont work to setup as wlan0, it will only recognize as eth0. the mode monitor command does not work either.

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jeegro
    do hermes based cards strictly not work for monitor mode? I have a orinoco gold classic card and It wont work to setup as wlan0, it will only recognize as eth0. the mode monitor command does not work either.
    Hermes based cards should be ethX. Check you dmesg and or lsmod to see which drives are loaded for yor wireless card.

  4. #14
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    OK here is part of my dmesg output, i just put in the data for the ethX interface.
    Code:
    eth1: Hardware identity 0001:0004:0005:0000
    eth1: Station identity  001f:0001:0008:0048
    eth1: Firmware determined as Lucent/Agere 8.72
    eth1: Ad-hoc demo mode supported
    eth1: IEEE standard IBSS ad-hoc mode supported
    eth1: WEP supported, 104-bit key
    eth1: MAC address 00:02:2D:A9:E9:AE
    eth1: Station name "HERMES I"
    eth1: ready
    eth1: index 0x01: Vcc 5.0, irq 3, io 0x0140-0x017f
    cs: pcmcia_socket0: unable to apply power.
    eth1: Hardware identity 0001:0004:0005:0000
    eth1: Station identity  001f:0001:0008:0048
    eth1: Firmware determined as Lucent/Agere 8.72
    eth1: Ad-hoc demo mode supported
    eth1: IEEE standard IBSS ad-hoc mode supported
    eth1: WEP supported, 104-bit key
    eth1: MAC address 00:02:2D:A9:E9:AE
    eth1: Station name "HERMES I"
    eth1: ready
    eth1: index 0x01: Vcc 5.0, irq 3, io 0x0140-0x017f
    eth1: New link status: Connected (0001)
    eth1: no IPv6 routers present
    anything wrong?
    The problems im experiencing with it is
    a) won't display as wlanX
    b) cant set monitor mode
    c) when I start up airodump, it doesnt show Packets, IV count, just the basic info like Probes, BSSID, etc. This might be because it isnt in monitor mode though.
    d) can run void11 deauth attack because wlan0 is not showing up (ties back into problem A)\

    Thanks for the help

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jeegro
    anything wrong?
    The problems im experiencing with it is
    a) won't display as wlanX
    b) cant set monitor mode
    c) when I start up airodump, it doesnt show Packets, IV count, just the basic info like Probes, BSSID, etc. This might be because it isnt in monitor mode though.
    d) can run void11 deauth attack because wlan0 is not showing up (ties back into problem A)\

    Thanks for the help
    Can you post the cardctl ident output? Void 11 is only supported be prism 2.5 chipset cards. The alias wlan0 is seen when the hostap_cs drivers are loaded... I belive the drivers you are uesing now are the best choice.

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Did you add this hot fix to your iso? http://www.remote-exploit.org/orinoco-fix.mo

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    55

    Default

    have you tried using WHAX 3.0? it may be B|T and a hardware issue with your lappy.

  8. #18
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    cardctl ident:

    product info: "Lucent Technologies", "WaveLAN/IEEE", "Version 01.01", ""
    manfid: 0x0156, 0x0002
    function: 6 (network)

    Quote Originally Posted by kimbell
    Did you add this hot fix to your iso? http://www.remote-exploit.org/orinoco-fix.mo
    Yes I did. I run BT on HD now

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Does iwpriv eth1 list monitor mode? I think you should roll back your firmware for better support.

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    26

    Default

    You may look over these links for help since you have already done the HD install...
    http://www.linuxquestions.org/linux/...d_KISMET_HOWTO
    or
    http://www.netstumbler.org/showthread.php?t=16802 (I found this one very useful)

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •