Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 49

Thread: ExpressCard Slot

  1. #21
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    I picked up a D-Link Xtreme N expresscard about 1 1/2 months ago from bestbuy. It has an Atheros chipset. Worked from day one with bt3.

    P/N-BWA643NA
    H/W Ver-A1
    F/W Ver-1.00

  2. #22
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OpFor View Post
    I picked up a D-Link Xtreme N expresscard about 1 1/2 months ago from bestbuy. It has an Atheros chipset. Worked from day one with bt3.

    P/N-BWA643NA
    H/W Ver-A1
    F/W Ver-1.00
    The miniPCIe cards are internal, which are different than the Expresscards, which are external advancement to the PCMCIA cards of older laptops. This being said, you stated that it works. What exactly works? Have you performed all the functions/methods?

    Monitor mode
    Injection test
    Attack modes used e.g. chop chop

    The chipset in that card is the: Artheros AR5008E-3NX

  3. #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    75

    Default

    The Belkin N1 ExpressCard works flawlessly as well with BT3 and I got mine working in BT2 Final. So far all attack modes (haven't ever tried chop chop) but

    monitor mode,
    injection,
    airodump,
    kismet

    all that works great.

  4. #24
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G-Stress View Post
    The Belkin N1 ExpressCard works flawlessly as well with BT3 and I got mine working in BT2 Final.
    Is yours the v1000 - Atheros XSPAN chipset?
    Or the newer v2000 - Marvell TopDog chipset?

  5. #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    75

    Default

    Part# F5D8071
    P11297
    ver. 1000

    Right out of the box it works with BT3 with 2 takes some tweaking

  6. #26
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chmod View Post
    The miniPCIe cards are internal, which are different than the Expresscards, which are external advancement to the PCMCIA cards of older laptops. This being said, you stated that it works. What exactly works? Have you performed all the functions/methods?

    Monitor mode
    Injection test
    Attack modes used e.g. chop chop

    The chipset in that card is the: Artheros AR5008E-3NX
    Yes all works with no problem.

  7. #27
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OpFor View Post
    Yes all works with no problem.
    Well, then you have a magic card, lol. I just booted my BT3 with the same card and it wont even detect it. Are you sure you are using a PCI Express and not a PCMCIA card?

  8. #28
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chmod View Post
    Well, then you have a magic card, lol. I just booted my BT3 with the same card and it wont even detect it. Are you sure you are using a PCI Express and not a PCMCIA card?
    Yes I am sure, I do not even own a laptop with pcmcia slot.Did you

    Ifconfig ath0 up

    If you need proof I will be more than happy to take pictures of the magic card for you.

  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    75

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chmod View Post
    Well, then you have a magic card, lol. I just booted my BT3 with the same card and it wont even detect it. Are you sure you are using a PCI Express and not a PCMCIA card?
    did you pay attention during boot time? When it detects the devices it will show device name and mac address pay attention when it gets to that part during boot process and see how many mac addresses it detects and the device name. It should detect that Belkin as an ath?

    If it doesn't detect it, then yea there might need to be some special config needed that I'm not aware of

  10. #30
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OpFor View Post
    Yes I am sure, I do not even own a laptop with pcmcia slot.Did you

    Ifconfig ath0 up
    I can see the card but when I try to run my script, it just skips past card detection and exits the (kiddie) script. It's not the best script but should work never the less.

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •