Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 48

Thread: Howto get Madwifi-ng drivers to work properly!

  1. #31
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    72

    Default

    OOOOOOO duh..... it's madwifing_g I get it, my bad man Ill try now.

  2. #32
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I.ve added speech to mine great for war driving just download this file and put in /usr/local http://gpsdrive.kraftvoll.at/festivalbuild.tar.gz

  3. #33
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Hey dude the ui config you gave me was the new one that came with the new compile. Do you happen to have the original one that came with BT?

    Also on a side note my Kismet seems to start and find AP's but then it seems to stop and no longer scan or find data. Im not 100% whats causing this Im going to try a reboot now and see what happens.


    Edit: I rebooted and it semms to be working ok now but seems a tad unstabe almost like its scanning very slow.

    Edit 2: It seems to stop scanning after a short period, but if left alone it will start again.

  4. #34
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default

    columns=decay,name,clients,type,wep,channel,maxrat e,signalbar,noise,packets,flags,ip,size,dupeiv,wea k

    clientcolumns=delay,type,mac,manuf,data,crypt,size ,ip,signal,quality,noise

  5. #35
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Well they setup the GUI to show the signal bar and data columns. We basically just need to match the UI setup to theres or if you want design your own.


    Also be sure to read my post above I tend to edit things and post it after you already replyed to the thread.

  6. #36
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Ok I got it all done.

    If you would like to restore the Kismet UI to the Default one that came with Back|Track just edit:

    /usr/local/etc/kismet_ui.conf

    Find and Replace the column settings with the following:

    # What columns do we display? Comma seperated. Read the documentation for what
    # columns are valid.
    columns=decay,name,clients,type,wep,channel,maxrat e,signalbar,noise,packets,flags,ip,size,dupeiv,wea k
    # What columns do we display for clients? Comma seperated.
    clientcolumns=decay,type,mac,manuf,data,crypt,size ,ip,signal,quality,noise
    ^ NOTE: Not sure why "weak" is coming out as "wea k" up in the quote above. Be sure to correct it if you copy/paste.



    Tested Software with Madwifi-ng Drivers

    Kismet: Working OK now. Seems stable. (compiled from CVS)
    Airecrack: All of the tools work as far as I can see. (patched aireplay.c)



    Software Im having Issues with:

    arpspoof: Always errors with "could not arp host xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx" I looked thius up it's related to not being on the same subnet as the target. I checked my settings this is not so. Im nolt sure whats causing thiks at this time.

  7. #37
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default

    what capture source type are you guys using for kismet? I keep getting the error:
    FATAL: Unknown capture source type 'madwifing_g' in source 'madwifing_g,ath0,Madwifing_g'
    Thanks!

  8. #38
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Your not using ath0 to capture with.

    Use:

    wlanconfig ath1 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode monitor


    That should create a virtual device called ath1 which should be in Monitor mode. Use that to do you scanning/injections.

  9. #39
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default

    ath0 does work are you using the last kismet cvs build

  10. #40
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    22

    Default

    hello

    i thought it should be possible to create two virtual interfaces for one physical interface? or is that not true?

    like
    Code:
    root@slax:~# wlanconfig ath0 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode monitor
    ath0
    root@slax:~# wlanconfig ath1 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode managed
    wlanconfig: ioctl: Input/output error
    thx for answers

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •