Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: AWUS036H txpower 35 returnning error

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    29

    Default AWUS036H txpower 35 returnning error

    I'm sorry to have to start yet another thread, but I don't see anyone else who seems to have this issue.

    When I type the command

    # iwconfig wlan0 txpower 35 or alternatively iwconfig wlan0 txpower 1000 mW I get the following error:

    Error for wireless request "Set tx power" (8b26)
    Set failed on device wlan0; invalid argument

    I am using the AWUS036H 1000mW upgrade to the 500mW. From seaching google and the forums I see this command works fine in BT3. Do I need to use a different command in BT4 to increase the power?

    Also on another note, deauthentication doesn't seem to be working. I am in monitor mode.

    Power issue solved by doing the following
    iw reg set BO
    iwconfig wlan0 txpower 30 or iwconfig wlan0 txpower mW1000. Unfortunately, apparently it's illegal to go above 27 and 500mW in the U.S.
    Last edited by marthafocker; 05-20-2010 at 03:15 AM.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: AWUS036H txpower 35 returnning error

    Also, even when WICD says that I have an excellent signal, and good link quality and signal strength. Browsing is extremely slow and the connection is dropped often. However, on windows, the card works perfectly. Do you guys have any special settings you use for the AWUS036H to get the most out of the card?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Frankfurt/Main
    Posts
    58

    Default Re: AWUS036H txpower 35 returnning error

    Quote Originally Posted by marthafocker View Post

    Power issue solved by doing the following
    iw reg set BO
    iwconfig wlan0 txpower 30 or iwconfig wlan0 txpower mW1000. Unfortunately, apparently it's illegal to go above 27 and 500mW in the U.S.
    after you set the bolivian region, you could set txpower to 30 with

    iwconfig wlan0 txpower 3 or iwconfig wlan0 txpower mW1000 ???

    when i set BOL and try those commands and i ifconfig -a or iwconfig wlan0 i still have 27.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: AWUS036H txpower 35 returnning error

    Do you have the uprgrade to the Alfa 500mW. Are you sure its the 1000mW. if it is there should be a 1 printed on the top.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Frankfurt/Main
    Posts
    58

    Default Re: AWUS036H txpower 35 returnning error

    hi,

    now it works...

    i entered the command 20 times, not working.

    next day i tried it again and voila.....works....

    but everytime i boot the system i have to reenter the command for more power.
    is there a way to save this setting ?

    i entered at:

    etc/rc.local

    those settings:

    iw reg set BO
    iwconfig wlan0 txpower 30

    but it doesnt work, i have to apply the settings manualy.. ?!..any hint, how to fix that ?

Similar Threads

  1. AWUS036h ERROR Max retransmists
    By duckdown in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-07-2010, 12:38 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-06-2009, 09:21 AM
  3. Intel 3945 txpower and WPA cracking
    By Chobin73 in forum OLD Wireless
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-09-2009, 11:23 AM
  4. Alfa AWUS036H + txpower 35
    By Unimatrix in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-27-2008, 02:01 PM
  5. alfa usb txpower 0-36 !!! danger??
    By the-BIG-one in forum OLD BT3beta General
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-05-2008, 08:32 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •