Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How to use ALFA Networks AWUS036H

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member BoogY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    In your dreams
    Posts
    25

    Question How to use ALFA Networks AWUS036H

    Hello everyone. I just got my new ALFA Networks AWUS036H.

    And I'd like to use it on usb, with backtrack 4 in a virtual machine.

    Can someone please tel me how can I activate'it on the virtual machine and install the drivers ?

    Do I need to deactivate the bridge with the physical machine ?

    Thank you very much for your help and I hope I posted in the right place.

  2. #2
    Junior Member skidmarq's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    88

    Default Re: How to use ALFA Networks AWUS036H

    The drivers are already installed in BT4, it is a "plug and play" device.
    I got 99 problems but the bits ain't one...

  3. #3
    Good friend of the forums gunrunr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    shining my spoon
    Posts
    265

    Default Re: How to use ALFA Networks AWUS036H

    um what virtual client do you have?
    Wielder of the spoon of doom
    Summercon, Toorcon, Defcon, Bsides, Derbycon, Shmoocon oh my
    Come hang out with hackers on twitter @gunrunr556

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: How to use ALFA Networks AWUS036H

    I had issues with the 036h in a vm client, primarily that injection was slow and kept coming back with weird errors that needed the adapter to be restarted.

    you will need to plug it in and enable usb device sharing with the client then dmesg | tail and find the phys adapter (mine jumped around).

    if you ifconfig -a you should see it listed somewhere.

    i installed bt4 to a hdd and havent had the same issues since.

  5. #5
    Junior Member BoogY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    In your dreams
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gunrunr View Post
    um what virtual client do you have?
    Vmware Fusion with a mac bookpro.

    Thank you all for your help.

    Quote Originally Posted by gunrunr View Post
    um what virtual client do you have?
    VMWare Fusion.
    Last edited by Archangel-Amael; 05-19-2010 at 12:45 PM.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    79

    Default Re: How to use ALFA Networks AWUS036H

    It should be plug and play. Also like ecks90 said do a HDD install I have mine on an Asus netbook in dual boot with windows and I have never had any problems with the Alfa
    pureh@te said: Our goal is to be a fearsome pentest distro not a windows replacement OS where we are trying to convert the world to Linux.

Similar Threads

  1. ALFA Networks AWUS036H
    By MassAppeal in forum HardWare Compatibility List
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 05-01-2010, 04:46 AM
  2. ALFA Networks AWUS036H
    By SuperMiguel in forum OLD BackTrack 4 (pre) Final
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-12-2009, 07:29 PM
  3. wifi usb ALFA Networks AWUS036EH
    By aldomartini in forum Supporto Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-13-2009, 02:07 AM
  4. purchasing ALFA Networks AWUS036H
    By slowz3r in forum OLD BackTrack v2.0 Final
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-19-2007, 12:01 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •