Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: No GPU cores with pyrit

  1. #1
    Senior Member voidnecron's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    132

    Default No GPU cores with pyrit

    Hi all,

    Has anyone succesfully bind his GPU cores with a Nvidia Quadro FX 770M?
    When I run "pyrit list_cores" I only see my CPU cores, no GPU cores.
    The hardware around the graphics cards is an HP 8530w.
    I have installed the nvidia drivers, and I see the Nvidia splash screen when I startx.
    dmesg shows some nvidia lines too, so the card is recognised.
    All ideas are welcome!

    Greets.

    EDIT: My knowledge of how CUDA works is limited, so I don't know if this can/should happen, but is it possible it doesn't show cores for GPU's currently in use? (By X for instance).
    If if this is true, is the splash screen (I did fix-splash after install to HD) or even the console usage enough for the cores to be in use?
    Last edited by voidnecron; 05-17-2010 at 02:22 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Multiple Cores for Password Cracking
    By xtrack in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-20-2010, 09:13 AM
  2. Possible Pyrit bug.
    By Fiack Yiu in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-22-2010, 11:59 PM
  3. Pyrit on LAN
    By blingblouw in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-04-2009, 11:09 PM
  4. Pyrit Not Seeing Gpu Cores
    By monovitae in forum OLD BackTrack 4 Bugs and Fixes
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-23-2009, 11:41 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-22-2008, 02:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •