Page 15 of 19 FirstFirst ... 51314151617 ... LastLast
Results 141 to 150 of 185

Thread: [Script] [Video] FakeAP_pwn (v0.2.1)

  1. #141
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: [Script] [Video] FakeAP_pwn (v0.2.1)

    well i used fakeap pwn 0.2.4
    but i got an error that says

    Code:
    root@bt:~/fakeAP_pwn[v0.2.4]# bash fakeAP_pwn.sh[*] g0tmilk's fakeAP_pwn v0.2.4
    [>] Checking environment...
    [-] The monitor interface wlan0 , isnt correct.
    
    [>] Cleaning up...
    [>] Done! (= Have you... g0tmi1k?
    i did ifconfig wlan0 up
    and then it gave me


    Code:
    root@bt:~/fakeAP_pwn[v0.2.4]# bash fakeAP_pwn.sh[*] g0tmilk's fakeAP_pwn v0.2.4
    [>] Checking environment...
    [-] The monitor interface mon0 , isnt correct.
    
    [>] Cleaning up...
    [>] Done! (= Have you... g0tmi1k?
    am i doing something wrong or something??

  2. #142
    Moderator g0tmi1k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,771

    Default Re: [Script] [Video] FakeAP_pwn (v0.2.1)

    Quote Originally Posted by imported_pentest09 View Post
    right just noticed in the xterm dhcp :
    unable to add reverse map from 100.0.0.100 in-addr.arpa is this the problem? and how to rectify?
    Update to the latest version (49). Give that a try.
    If you still have problems edit the line 735 (option netbios-name-servers), and replace the IP address to 10.0.0.99.

    Quote Originally Posted by slowz3r View Post
    Well, I was in in the garage, where I have my lab stuff set up and i had my laptop on a chair with the screen open and my 12 year old brother comes out with a wiffle ball bat and a ball and decides he wants to hit some balls from in the garage, needless to say he hit my laptop farther than he hit the ball


    I guess I'll be setting up a dual boot then
    I'm sorry for your lost. )=

    Quote Originally Posted by thantserpelis View Post
    well i used fakeap pwn 0.2.4
    but i got an error that says

    Code:
    root@bt:~/fakeAP_pwn[v0.2.4]#  bash fakeAP_pwn.sh[*] g0tmilk's fakeAP_pwn v0.2.4
    [>]  Checking environment...
    [-] The monitor interface wlan0 , isnt  correct.
    
    [>] Cleaning up...
    [>] Done! (= Have you...  g0tmi1k?
    i did ifconfig wlan0 up
    and then it gave me


    Code:
    root@bt:~/fakeAP_pwn[v0.2.4]#  bash fakeAP_pwn.sh[*] g0tmilk's fakeAP_pwn v0.2.4
    [>]  Checking environment...
    [-] The monitor interface mon0 , isnt  correct.
    
    [>] Cleaning up...
    [>] Done! (= Have you...  g0tmi1k?
    am i doing something wrong or something??
    There was a/few silly typo in it. Fix:
    Quote Originally Posted by kernel831 View Post
    I removed the space in the end of line 122 and it fixed the problem.. example..<br />
    &quot;$monitorInterface &quot; to &quot;$monitorInterface&quot;<br />
    <br />
    I believe quotations in bash give an exact response back to the system, basiclly giving that space in the end as an additional character, therefore not detecting the grep correctly and defaulting to an error.<br />
    <br />
    Worked for me w/ a RTL8187 card good luck.


    I'm wanting to get v0.3 FINAL out - but I want it to be "bug free" for most people.

    I think the issues left are (in release 49):
    > Does each mode (normal/transparent/non) work without the aid of DNS. Example: Can the target surf the internet when they should be able to, and forced when needed. Does this work for anyone else?
    > The metasploit script doesn't work for everyone. Where/When does it stop working?
    Have you...g0tmi1k?

  3. #143
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    175

    Default Re: [Script] [Video] FakeAP_pwn (v0.2.1)

    I have not tried script since rc16 which runs OK, just updated to rc50.
    Script rc50 runs error free but I can't see the AP with my XP box and script shows "Waiting for target to run the "update""
    Running script on eeepc, atheros wifi wlan0. Could this be a timing problem i.e. sleep needs increasing have had similar problems with other scipts with airbase.
    Great work can't believe how much has changed in two weeks.

  4. #144
    Moderator g0tmi1k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,771

    Default Re: [Script] [Video] FakeAP_pwn (v0.2.1)

    Quote Originally Posted by parrotface View Post
    I have not tried script since rc16 which runs OK, just updated to rc50.
    Script rc50 runs error free but I can't see the AP with my XP box and script shows "Waiting for target to run the "update""
    Running script on eeepc, atheros wifi wlan0. Could this be a timing problem i.e. sleep needs increasing have had similar problems with other scipts with airbase.
    Great work can't believe how much has changed in two weeks.
    Your right, it's a issue with airbase-ng. You just have to run the script a few times. If your hardware supports it, hostapd is meant to be ALOT better and quicker (reported by joker! and he is currently making the script work with it.).
    When I get the time to, I'm going to try and add a few more "checks" to make sure airbase-ng AP is up, and broadcasting correctly.

    Thanks for the thanks!
    I keep going AFK for a couple of days and I can bet my bottom dollar it will not be the same version as before!
    Just a few little more things, and v0.3 final will be out!

    g0tmi1k
    p.s. Thanks for keep testing it, is there anything you want added?
    Have you...g0tmi1k?

  5. #145
    Member Mortifix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    113

    Default Re: [Script] [Video] FakeAP_pwn (v0.2.1)

    Quote Originally Posted by thantserpelis View Post
    well i used fakeap pwn 0.2.4
    but i got an error that says

    Code:
    root@bt:~/fakeAP_pwn[v0.2.4]# bash fakeAP_pwn.sh[*] g0tmilk's fakeAP_pwn v0.2.4
    [>] Checking environment...
    [-] The monitor interface wlan0 , isnt correct.
    
    [>] Cleaning up...
    [>] Done! (= Have you... g0tmi1k?
    i did ifconfig wlan0 up
    and then it gave me


    Code:
    root@bt:~/fakeAP_pwn[v0.2.4]# bash fakeAP_pwn.sh[*] g0tmilk's fakeAP_pwn v0.2.4
    [>] Checking environment...
    [-] The monitor interface mon0 , isnt correct.
    
    [>] Cleaning up...
    [>] Done! (= Have you... g0tmi1k?
    am i doing something wrong or something??
    I had this same problem so I just changed to script to do an iwconfig on the wlan0 and the mon0 instead of an ifconfig and that fixed it, but I don't know if this is good or should not have been done.
    I hate Google.

  6. #146
    Moderator g0tmi1k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,771

    Default Re: [Script] [Video] FakeAP_pwn (v0.2.1)

    Quote Originally Posted by Mortifix View Post
    I had this same problem so I just changed to script to do an iwconfig on the wlan0 and the mon0 instead of an ifconfig and that fixed it, but I don't know if this is good or should not have been done.
    If it works for you, then thats right. (=
    Have you...g0tmi1k?

  7. #147
    Member joker5bb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    166

    Default Re: [Script] [Video] FakeAP_pwn (v0.2.1)

    root@bt:~/fakeAP_pwn[v0.2.4]# bash fakeAP_pwn.sh[*] g0tmilk's fakeAP_pwn v0.2.4
    [>] Checking environment...
    [-] The monitor interface mon0 , isnt correct.

    [>] Cleaning up...
    [>] Done! (= Have you... g0tmi1k?
    this problem happens when there is more than one monintor interface
    mon0
    mon1
    or something like that
    Last edited by joker5bb; 07-26-2010 at 07:58 PM.

  8. #148
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    175

    Default Re: [Script] [Video] FakeAP_pwn (v0.2.1)

    g0tmi1k
    p.s. Thanks for keep testing it, is there anything you want added?
    addition suggestion - would it be possible to give an audio tone (beep) when a client connects (save keep watching screen) .

    still cant get rc50 to show the AP on my XP sp2 box so I can't test at the moment.
    Airbase is running - I get Access with bssid xx.xx. -- point started
    My HP PDA (windows) connects but can't find page (never managed in previous trys to even connect my pda so things are getting there)

  9. #149
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in CA
    Posts
    98

    Default Re: [Script] [Video] FakeAP_pwn (v0.2.1)

    Quote Originally Posted by parrotface View Post
    addition suggestion - would it be possible to give an audio tone (beep) when a client connects (save keep watching screen) .

    still cant get rc50 to show the AP on my XP sp2 box so I can't test at the moment.
    Airbase is running - I get Access with bssid xx.xx. -- point started
    My HP PDA (windows) connects but can't find page (never managed in previous trys to even connect my pda so things are getting there)
    ya a tone would be cool, but nothing like the annoying tone in Kismet

  10. #150
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    175

    Default Re: [Script] [Video] FakeAP_pwn (v0.2.1)

    Quick update on my further testing
    PDA gets php page by entering 10.0.0.1 (no dns )
    remembered previous problems with airbase and moved my XP box to next room and bingo free wifi found.
    I think my previous problems with airbase was due to the mode I was running at the time, never actually got the the bottom of it as some days OK in the same room. RC16 runs on same desk OK but rc50 won't if that gives any clues.
    XP box agian NO dns but 10.0.0.1 shows - download does not work but running previous download it connects back to fakeAP.
    payload=sbd, other settings as per download.
    Will try again latter

Page 15 of 19 FirstFirst ... 51314151617 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-08-2010, 11:40 PM
  2. Script help
    By isdigit in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-21-2009, 02:35 AM
  3. Video: Nmap Video Tutorial 2: Port Scan Boogaloo
    By Irongeek in forum OLD Tutorials and Guides
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-30-2008, 08:07 PM
  4. Video: Nmap Video Tutorial 2: Port Scan Boogaloo
    By Irongeek in forum OLD BT1, Whax and Auditor Videos
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-30-2008, 08:07 PM
  5. LZM Script/lzm2dir script
    By unseen in forum OLD Tutorials and Guides
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-29-2007, 02:51 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •