Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: BT4 R1 + WN321G does not work

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default BT4 R1 + WN321G does not work

    Since my built-in wireless card didn't work, I bought a TP-link wn321g. It was supposed to work with BT4 after installing the drivers and with BT4 R1 out-of-the-box. Well, it doesn't. R1 recognizes the card and after typing airodump-ng wlan0 (or mon0) it jumps over all channels but finds nothing (when paired with win7, shows around 8 networks). I tried installing rt73 drivers but it returns with an error " rt73.ko failed to build! make *** [module] error 1" .

    airmon-ng shows that the chipset is ralink re2870/3070 / driver rt2800usb.

    I've been reading for three days now and I still can't find any solution. Please, make your answers as simple as possible since I am not a very experienced linux user.

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: BT4 R1 + WN321G does not work

    Well a lot of people say it works out of the box with Backtrack.
    Does WICD find those wireless networks ? Without using airodump-ng ?
    Back|track giving machine guns to monkeys since 2007 !

    Do not read the Wiki, most your questions will not be answered there !
    Do not take a look at the: Forum Rules !

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: BT4 R1 + WN321G does not work

    No, wicd is not displaying any networks. "No wireless networks found". At the bottom of wicd there's "not connected". Just after clicking "refresh" the bulb on the card flahes a few times but then it's pretty the same.

  4. #4
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: BT4 R1 + WN321G does not work

    So you can not connect to the internet with it ?
    Please try to give more details like steps you took to resolve this issue, ifconfig, lspci.
    Commands used to bring it up, the output of those commands.
    Back|track giving machine guns to monkeys since 2007 !

    Do not read the Wiki, most your questions will not be answered there !
    Do not take a look at the: Forum Rules !

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: BT4 R1 + WN321G does not work

    Quote Originally Posted by sickness View Post
    So you can not connect to the internet with it ?
    Please try to give more details like steps you took to resolve this issue, ifconfig, lspci.
    Commands used to bring it up, the output of those commands.
    No, I can't connect with it to the internet (using backtrack4 r1 ofcorz)

    This is what I do

    root@bt:~# iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth0 no wireless extensions.

    wlan0 IEEE 802.11bg Mode:Managed Access Point: Not-Associated
    Tx-Power=0 dBm
    Retry long limit:7 RTS thrff Fragment thrff
    Encryption keyff
    Power Managementn

    root@bt:~# ifconfig
    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

    root@bt:~# ifconfig wlan0
    wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr d8:5d:4c:9a:95:e2
    BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

    root@bt:~# ifconfig wlan0 up
    root@bt:~# airmon-ng start wlan0


    Interface Chipset Driver

    wlan0 Ralink RT2870/3070 rt2800usb - [phy0]
    (monitor mode enabled on mon0)

    root@bt:~#
    After typing airodump-ng mon0 (or wlan0) it simply jumps over channels but can't find any network.

  6. #6
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: BT4 R1 + WN321G does not work

    Well first you should try to solve the internet problem. Try to connect to your AP manually if WICD and dhclient wlan0 don't work.
    Back|track giving machine guns to monkeys since 2007 !

    Do not read the Wiki, most your questions will not be answered there !
    Do not take a look at the: Forum Rules !

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: BT4 R1 + WN321G does not work

    Try to connect to your AP manually if WICD and dhclient wlan0 don't work
    Right and how do I do this ? I only know the command "iwlist wlan0 scan" which returns with "wlan0 no scan results"

    This is what I get after typing dhclient wlan0 :

    root@bt:~# dhclient wlan0
    Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.1.1
    Copyright 2004-2008 Internet Systems Consortium.
    All rights reserved.
    For info, please visit DHCP | Internet Systems Consortium

    mon0: unknown hardware address type 803
    mon0: unknown hardware address type 803
    Listening on LPF/wlan0/d8:5d:4c:9a:95:e2
    Sending on LPF/wlan0/d8:5d:4c:9a:95:e2
    Sending on Socket/fallback
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 3
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 5
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 12
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 16
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 14
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 11
    No DHCPOFFERS received.
    No working leases in persistent database - sleeping.

  8. #8
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: BT4 R1 + WN321G does not work

    I would take a look over here: http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...backtrack.html
    And for more information use google.
    Back|track giving machine guns to monkeys since 2007 !

    Do not read the Wiki, most your questions will not be answered there !
    Do not take a look at the: Forum Rules !

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    8

    Red face Re: BT4 R1 + WN321G does not work

    try on terminal /etc/init.d/networking start, this comand work for me to enable networking on bt 4

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: BT4 R1 + WN321G does not work

    Thanks guys but it still does not work. This is what I get after opening WICD :

    Could not connect to wicd's d-bus interface
    /etc/init.d/networking start

    Configuring network interfaces...done
    I also deleted from /etc/network/interfaces the following lines :

    auto eth1
    iface eth1 inet dhcp

    auto eth2
    iface eth2 inet dhcp

    auto ath0
    iface ath0 inet dhcp
    And finally I changed /etc/resolv.conf to :

    nameserver 192.168.0.1
    airodump-ng wlan0 still does not show anything.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Tl-wn321g
    By madman1 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-05-2010, 02:06 AM
  2. DWA-110 & TL-WN321G [Working]
    By MassAppeal in forum OLD BackTrack 4 Working Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-08-2010, 04:27 AM
  3. Tp-link 54mbps tl-wn321g
    By shelllord in forum OLD BackTrack 4 Working Hardware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-07-2009, 05:52 PM
  4. Newbie - BT3 and TP Link WN321G
    By imported_cybergod in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-17-2009, 12:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •