Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Unable to scan for networks

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4

    Question Unable to scan for networks

    I am new to BackTack, and just downloaded the VMWare image for WEP testing.

    However, I am unable to scan for any networks using my wireless network adapter. It looks to be activated in VMWare, and the power light is on, but none of the scanning tools are working.

    I have attached a screenshot of what comes up when I do an iwconfig - it tells me there is no wireless extension.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Immagini allegate Immagini allegate

  2. #2
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default Re: Unable to scan for networks

    maybe the FAQ has some information on VMware and wireless.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Unable to scan for networks

    I looked in the FAQ and did a search, but I couldn't find out how to resolve the issue. I do have a D-Link USB network card.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Chicago / India
    Posts
    9

    Cool Re: Unable to scan for networks

    Doesn't a VM NOT allow the wifi part to work?....FAQ

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO incredible's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Somewhere on earth
    Posts
    15

    Default Re: Unable to scan for networks

    well i think there is a problem with configuring your VMware...

    it should be like this :

    Code:
    root@bt:~# iwconfig
    lo        no wireless extensions.
    
    eth0      no wireless extensions.
    
    eth1      IEEE 802.11g  ESSID:"impossible"
              Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.437 GHz  Access Point: 00:*5:86:**:AA:72
              Bit Rate:5.5 Mb/s   Tx-Power=20 dBm   Sensitivity=8/0
              Retry limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
              Encryption key:off
              Power Management:off
              Link Quality=42/100  Signal level=-75 dBm  Noise level=-87 dBm
              Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
              Tx excessive retries:475  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:1

    ---
    i typed ** in my mac adress only because of myself
    ---

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Unable to scan for networks

    Thanks for the advice. I still couldn't get VMWare to work, so I just did a dual boot install. Works great!

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO incredible's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Somewhere on earth
    Posts
    15

    Default Re: Unable to scan for networks

    It must work in VMware but never mind...its good if you find out way how to use it..

    nice to hear its working

    cheers

Similar Threads

  1. Nessus Scan on BT4
    By fossilk1 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-11-2009, 06:43 PM
  2. snif, scan thru my AP
    By nicola1981 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-14-2008, 01:31 PM
  3. Nmap scan
    By Makinavaja in forum OLD Wireless
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-02-2008, 02:23 PM
  4. 802.11 a/b/g scan
    By ThunderBRZ in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-24-2007, 05:42 PM
  5. G650 cant scan
    By frostwolf in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-16-2007, 04:00 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •