Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: PHP script not working when i start httpd

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    15

    Default PHP script not working when i start httpd

    Backtrack 4 Final
    VMware

    How do you enable php on the apache server for (httpd) in Backtrack 4 Final.

    My script works fine in godaddy but not Backtrack 4 final httpd?

    Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Junior Member Liuser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    58

    Default Re: PHP script not working when i start httpd

    I just did a phpinfo();

    Works fine on bt-final 4 's apache. I have not done anything outlandish with the OS either aside from issuing updates.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    15

    Default Re: PHP script not working when i start httpd

    What you mean that you just did a PHPinfo();

    I'm trying to get my php script working in BT4 final with apache.

  4. #4
    Very good friend of the forum Gitsnik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Crystal Wind
    Posts
    851

    Default Re: PHP script not working when i start httpd

    Quote Originally Posted by BenzS550 View Post
    What you mean that you just did a PHPinfo();

    I'm trying to get my php script working in BT4 final with apache.
    That question is very indicative that you need to learn how to write php, or at least the basics of how it works. While you are doing that I suggest you look at how to configure apache for the same (not that you need to configure apache, but it might help you in the right direction).
    Still not underestimating the power...

    There is no such thing as bad information - There is truth in the data, so you sift it all, even the crap stuff.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    15

    Default Re: PHP script not working when i start httpd

    I know how to write a php script, and flash script. I have two websites up now with scripts that I made with Flach Cs4 and Dreamweaver Cs4, all my scripts work on godaddy server. When I take that same script and put it in my var/www file in BT4, I do not get a confirmation page in my email. It says that the page has been sucessfully sent but no luck with seeing it in my mailbox.

    Let's try to make this as simple as posible, does anyone know how to make ettercap capture non-SSL info with a php form that I made and put in BT4's var/www index file?

    Thanks in advance

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: PHP script not working when i start httpd

    Quote Originally Posted by BenzS550 View Post
    When I take that same script and put it in my var/www file in BT4, I do not get a confirmation page in my email. It says that the page has been sucessfully sent but no luck with seeing it in my mailbox.
    So my question is how do you know that email is setup correctly? I mean you didn't state this and well, it's not setup by default.
    Let's try to make this as simple as posible, does anyone know how to make ettercap capture non-SSL info with a php form that I made and put in BT4's var/www index file?
    Thanks in advane
    Ok keeping it simple. First you want to know " How do you enable php on the apache server for (httpd)". Then you talk about sending email through BT4 and now we are at " ettercap capture non-SSL info" all of which are different topics which really have different approaches to solve.
    But let's look at the apache server is it running ? Is PHP implemented correctly?
    Follow the advice by Liuser above. Use google if this doesn't make sense to you since as Gitsnick mentioned you should know how to do this if you want to run said scripts.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    15

    Default Re: PHP script not working when i start httpd

    The server for apache is on, when I go to cd /usr/share/ettercap and then nano etter.dns to spoof all traffic to (* A 192.168.1.100) and then I turn on HTTPD, edit the var/www index.html to my script. I made sure to put my php and index in the same var/www folder, everything works when I submit send but I don't get anything coming to me as a confirmation in my email.

    All I need to know is how to enable PHP on apache in BT4 final. If, you don't have the answer to that then how do you sniff non-ssl on a form that I made in dreamweaver.

    Hopefully that is simple enough to understand.

    Thanks in advance

  8. #8
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default Re: PHP script not working when i start httpd

    Quote Originally Posted by BenzS550 View Post
    I know how to write a php script, and flash script. I have two websites up now with scripts that I made with Flach Cs4 and Dreamweaver Cs4, all my scripts work on godaddy server. When I take that same script and put it in my var/www file in BT4, I do not get a confirmation page in my email. It says that the page has been sucessfully sent but no luck with seeing it in my mailbox.
    Does your BT4 machine have access to the same mail server that your godaddy machine is using? Did you check your log files? Did you do any manual testing? Did you configure anything?

    Let's try to make this as simple as posible, does anyone know how to make ettercap capture non-SSL info with a php form that I made and put in BT4's var/www index file?
    Run it, capture the traffic, filter it based on your needs.
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    15

    Default

    I have four computers in my home that I was able to redirect to my apache server using backtrack. The form that I set up can be seen on all computers, on the other computers I can hit the submit button but the confirmation does not go to my email.

    I do not know where the log file is located in the ettercap dns spoofing section. Is that where I need to look to find the non-ssl for the form that I made?

    Also, how do you fine out if the mail server is the same as the godaddy server? I was doing some googling and I read that the php5 on the apache server in BT4 has to be enableed in order for php scripting to work, "How do you check this"?

    When you say:
    #

    Run it, capture the traffic, filter it based on your needs.

    #
    Today 12:35 AM
    BenzS550
    Do you mean run wireshark and wait until the form is processed and then filter that tcp and look for the non-ssl information?

    Does your BT4 machine have access to the same mail server that your godaddy machine is using? Did you check your log files? Did you do any manual testing? Did you configure anything?
    How do you check to see if my BT4 machine have access to the same mail server? I did manual testing on 4 other computers in my home, the index and php file works when I run the apache server in the var/www but i'm not getting a confirmation from my mail server. I did not configure anything in php or apache files because I do not what to mess anything up with the apache server, especially when I see its working properly. The only thing I want to know is how to capture my php form information.

    Run it, capture the traffic, filter it based on your needs.
    Are you saying I can run ettercap to capture non-ssl just by configuring my filters? If so, which filter do I need to configure? What i do now to get ssl is run: sslstrip -a and then start ettercap, this is done after I configured the etter.conf file and removed the 2 "#" from the Linux itables. This runs good somethimes but when I arp poison all my 4 computers on my network it starts to act up and my computers won't browse the internet anymore. When I do 2 at a time it works perfect, whats the issue with this? Sorry for getting off the point.

    Does your BT4 machine have access to the same mail server that your godaddy machine is using?
    How do you check this?

    Did you check your log files?
    How do you check your log files?
    Last edited by Archangel-Amael; 05-06-2010 at 07:56 PM.

  10. #10
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default Re: PHP script not working when i start httpd

    OK I'm calling BS on this thread.

    Also, how do you fine out if the mail server is the same as the godaddy server?
    You must already have this information since you're the one that configured it on godaddy.
    I was doing some googling and I read that the php5 on the apache server in BT4 has to be enableed in order for php scripting to work, "How do you check this"?
    Keep reading?.......
    How do you check to see if my BT4 machine have access to the same mail server?
    Well since you know what mailserver your php scripting is using on your godaddy server you try to send a mail via the same server manually.
    The only thing I want to know is how to capture my php form information.
    Run a packet capture tool like wireshark, tcpdump, ettercap.....
    Are you saying I can run ettercap to capture non-ssl just by configuring my filters?
    You can capture any traffic you want and filter it to capture or display on the bits you care about. RTFM.
    If so, which filter do I need to configure?
    That would kind of depend upon what you want/need to see. RTFM.
    This runs good somethimes but when I arp poison all my 4 computers on my network it starts to act up and my computers won't browse the internet anymore. When I do 2 at a time it works perfect, whats the issue with this?
    This indicates you do not have a basic understanding of how networks work. Please continue reading and learning. What you're experiencing is completely normal....
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-14-2010, 08:24 PM
  2. HTTPD - No IP Address configured!
    By mcurran in forum OLD BackTrack 4 Software Related Issues
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-13-2010, 09:27 PM
  3. backtrack4 working eepc wifi bash script
    By rikioh in forum OLD BT4beta Software Related Issues
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-08-2009, 04:07 AM
  4. .htaccess help (using httpd cgi)
    By devilsson2010 in forum OLD BackTrack 3 Final
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-22-2008, 06:05 PM
  5. HTTPD Problem with BT Beta 3
    By Irongeek in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-31-2008, 01:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •