Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Having Trouble with Kismet in BT4

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Having Trouble with Kismet in BT4

    I recently purchased an ALFA AWUS036H wireless USB adapter to use with BT4. I checked the wiki and it said that you have to alter the sources in the kismet.conf file to say "source=rt8180,wlan0,ALFA". I did this but then I get this error message:

    Launching kismet_server: //usr/bin/kismet_server
    Suid priv-dropping disabled. This may not be secure.
    No specific sources given to be enabled, all will be enabled.
    Non-RFMon VAPs will be destroyed on multi-vap interfaces (ie, madwifi-ng)
    Enabling channel hopping.
    Enabling channel splitting.
    NOTICE: Disabling channel hopping, no enabled sources are able to change channel.
    Source 0 (ALFA): Enabling monitor mode for rt8180 source interface wlan0 channel 6...
    Source 0 (ALFA): Opening rt8180 source interface wlan0...
    FATAL: pcap reported netlink type 1 (EN10MB) for wlan0. This probably means you're not in RFMON mode or your drivers are reporting a bad value. Make sure you have the correct drivers and that entering monitor mode succeeded.

  2. #2
    Senior Member hypervista's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    121

    Default Re: Having Trouble with Kismet in BT4

    Blarg50 - try commenting out the "source=..." line you added and try these two lines in it's place.

    Code:
    ncsource=wlan0
    ncsource=wlan1
    If it works, then you can add driver and other set-up info if you want.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Having Trouble with Kismet in BT4

    Quote Originally Posted by hypervista View Post
    Blarg50 - try commenting out the "source=..." line you added and try these two lines in it's place.

    Code:
    ncsource=wlan0
    ncsource=wlan1
    If it works, then you can add driver and other set-up info if you want.
    Here's what I got when I tried your suggestion.

    Launching kismet_server: //usr/bin/kismet_server
    Suid priv-dropping disabled. This may not be secure.
    No specific sources given to be enabled, all will be enabled.
    Non-RFMon VAPs will be destroyed on multi-vap interfaces (ie, madwifi-ng)
    Enabling channel hopping.
    Enabling channel splitting.
    FATAL: No packsources were enabled. Make sure that if you use an enablesource line that you specify the correct sources.
    Done.

    I'm going to try commenting out the sources line while keeping the two lines you recommended I should try.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Having Trouble with Kismet in BT4

    Update: I tried using both the source line and the ncsource lines you gave me at the same time, but it just gave me the " pcap reported netlink type 1 (EN10MB)" error message again. Then I tried the following:
    Code:
    ncsource=rt8180,wlan0,ALFA
    and got the following error message:

    Launching kismet_server: //usr/bin/kismet_server
    Suid priv-dropping disabled. This may not be secure.
    No specific sources given to be enabled, all will be enabled.
    Non-RFMon VAPs will be destroyed on multi-vap interfaces (ie, madwifi-ng)
    Enabling channel hopping.
    Enabling channel splitting.
    FATAL: No packsources were enabled. Make sure that if you use an enablesource line that you specify the correct sources.
    Done.
    I did a little search on google and it seems the packsource indicates which interface you want Kismet to listen on to, but now I'm not sure why it's complaining because I've got all the information right there.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Having Trouble with Kismet in BT4

    I'm not sure why my last two posts did not show up, but I tried your suggestion and now it says it can't find any packet sources. I checked the kismet.conf file and it says that it's set to recognize all packet sources by default so I'm not sure what else is wrong. I'm editing the right kismet.conf file too at that.

Similar Threads

  1. b3 trouble! Kismet and airodmp!
    By slaffe in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-01-2008, 11:36 AM
  2. Kismet with Cisco 350 on BT3: kismet.conf trouble
    By bypass in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-26-2008, 03:46 AM
  3. BT3Beta, trouble getting kismet started
    By xtofury in forum OLD BT3beta General
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 02-06-2008, 02:06 AM
  4. USB KEY trouble
    By CurioCT in forum OLD BT3beta NON-WORKING HARDWARE
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-08-2008, 10:40 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •