Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Airmon-ng not showing APs

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Airmon-ng not showing APs

    Hey there,

    I'm currently running BackTrack 4 in Virtualbox with an Alfa AWUSO36H USB Adaptor. I have run the

    airmon-ng
    airmon-ng stop (interface)
    ifconfig (interface) down
    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 (interface)
    airmon-ng start (interface)
    commands and it successfuly sets the device into monitor moe. However when I try airodump-ng wlan0 it shows no APs. And there is a WEP router in the same room as me. It shows full strength in windows.

    When I try the iwlist wlan0 scan. I get the following message "Interface doesn't support scanning: Operation not supported". Again as this is an Alfa, I assume the drivers should be fine?

    Any ideas?

    Regards,

    Adam.

  2. #2
    Member mixit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    104

    Default Re: Airmon-ng not showing APs

    You need to be using the interface created by airmon-ng for monitoring. Check the wiki for examples.

Similar Threads

  1. alfa awus036h not showing up in airmon-ng
    By parim in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-30-2010, 02:46 AM
  2. airodump not showing any APs
    By Ironchef305 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-06-2009, 10:51 PM
  3. Why is pwr showing 0
    By turkystick in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-13-2009, 02:19 AM
  4. Not showing files
    By imported_masteroc in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-17-2008, 08:23 PM
  5. Kismet showing odd AP, not sure what it is
    By halgorithm in forum OLD Wireless
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-04-2008, 04:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •