Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: problem with openvas after upgrade

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default problem with openvas after upgrade

    problem after upgrade (repo) with openvas
    can not be successful connection between the client and server

    after upgrade
    launched the server
    All plugins loaded.

    > netstat -antp
    Active Internet connections (servers and established)
    Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address State PID/Program name
    tcp6 0 0 :::9390 :::* LISTEN 5788/openvassd: wai))

    try to connect with the client to the server, but the client crashes and I can only kill

    while the client is blocked in (start connection)
    > root@bt:~# netstat -antp|grep openvas
    tcp6 0 0 :::9390 :::* LISTEN 5788/openvassd: wai
    tcp6 0 0 127.0.0.1:9390 127.0.0.1:53091 ESTABLISHED 6054/openvassd: ser

    precise
    certificato is ok
    user/pass is ok
    NVT -sync is ok
    openvas-menu is ok

    tried to change localhost with 127.0.0.1 (?) and it does not work
    any ideas?
    thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: problem with openvas after upgrade

    Do you have any other network problems? I mean can you ping other networks?
    How is your BT setup? VM HDD USB etc ?

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: problem with openvas after upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by Archangel-Amael View Post
    Do you have any other network problems? I mean can you ping other networks?
    How is your BT setup? VM HDD USB etc ?
    there are no other problems in my small LAN and can ping other hosts without problems before doing the update openvas worked well.
    i use BT4 final on HDD
    thanks in advance

  4. #4
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default Re: problem with openvas after upgrade

    The client connection can take quite a while if it has to download the entire list of plugins etc, I suggest you fire up the client and give it even as much as 10 mins before killing it.
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: problem with openvas after upgrade

    hey thorin thanks for digging this one back up. I lost it.

    @OP did you receive any error messages after updating? Or did you receive a message stating that all updates were successful?
    Also waiting for the server to startup can indeed take quite a bit of time.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Hi thorin
    yes sure but after 65 minutes of waiting ...
    --- Window with title "Connecting ..." is not responding---

    @OP did you receive any error messages after updating? Or did you receive a message stating that all updates were successful?
    Also waiting for the server to startup can indeed take quite a bit of time.[/QUOTE]

    Hi Archangel-Amael
    remember it was alright
    Last edited by Archangel-Amael; 05-10-2010 at 06:27 PM.

  7. #7
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default Re: problem with openvas after upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by l1nu$ View Post
    Hi thorin
    yes sure but after 65 minutes of waiting ...
    --- Window with title "Connecting ..." is not responding---
    Ok agreed that's too long.

    Looking at your original post it looks like netstat only lists openvas listening on IPv6 (not IPv4 ... 127.0.0.1). I don't have a machine in front of me that I can check this one but I'm fairly sure that's the what's meant by the "tcp6" leading all the netstat lines.

    Have you checked openvas logs?
    Last edited by thorin; 05-11-2010 at 01:19 PM.
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: problem with openvas after upgrade

    Good call thorin.
    OP Try this from the command line, and let me know what happens.
    Code:
    # nohup openvasd &
    [1] 4508
    # nohup: ignoring input and appending output to `nohup.out'
    # tail -f nohup.out
    Which will output something like:
    Code:
    tail -f nohup.out
    Loading the plugins...
    Then :
    Code:
    #/opt/openvas# ps aux |grep openvas
    To make sure it is running. You really don't need the above but you can run it.
    Then:
    Code:
    netstat -anp |grep openvas
    To find again the port and in your case IP version.
    If all goes well try this command:

    Code:
    # OpenVAS-Client -q 127.0.0.1 9390 admin password iptoscan.txt scanresults.html -T html

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: problem with openvas after upgrade

    Hi
    sorry...
    once again hangs on connection

    ---> root@bt:~/open# nohup openvassd &
    [1] 16083
    root@bt:~/open# nohup: ignoring input and appending output to `nohup.out'

    ---> root@bt:~/open# tail -f nohup.out
    W32.Sasser.Worm.nasl could not be added to the cache and is likely to stay invisible to the client.
    W32.Sasser.Worm.nasl could not be added to the cache and is likely to stay invisible to the client.
    W32.Sasser.Worm.nasl could not be added to the cache and is likely to stay invisible to the client.
    W32.Sasser.Worm.nasl could not be added to the cache and is likely to stay invisible to the client.
    Loading the plugins... 17442 (out of 17479)

    --->always crashes on plug-17442

    ---> root@bt:~/open# ps aux |grep openvas
    root 16102 0.0 2.3 79564 74412 ? Ss 01:41 0:00 openvassd: waiting for incoming connections
    root 16211 0.0 0.0 3232 780 pts/2 R+ 01:45 0:00 grep openvas

    ---> root@bt:~/open# netstat -anp |grep openvas
    root 6755 0.0 2.4 80132 74984 ? Ss May19 0:00 openvassd: waiting for incoming connections
    root 7965 0.0 0.0 2016 580 pts/1 S+ 00:30 0:00 grep openvas

    ---> root@bt:~/open# OpenVAS-Client -q 127.0.0.1 9390 xxxx xxxxxxxx file-IP.txt scanresults.html -T html
    Please choose your level of SSL paranoia (Hint: if you want to manage
    many servers from your client, choose 2. Otherwise, choose 1. Or 3,
    if you are paranoid.
    1
    and does not go ahead

    Thank you so much Archangel-Amael & Thorin
    Last edited by l1nu$; 05-19-2010 at 08:56 PM.

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: problem with openvas after upgrade

    Hello all. I have the same problem as the OP. I followed ArchAngel-amael's how-to video to use OpenVAs. on BT4 R1 final.

    The only difference between his video and this version is that I have to "start OpenVas Scanner" which is a server.

    My client is able to connect to the server (localhost) and download plug-ins, etc. I made new task, scope, then connect again for plug-ins. (enable all plug-ins)

    Put in the target IP.

    "Excute". Worked and got a report.

    -Closed client.

    -"Stop OpenVas Scanner".

    -Run "OpenVas NVT Sync" took a while to update all plug-ins.. Completed OK.

    -Run "Start OpenVas Scanner"

    -Run "OpenVas Client"

    Tried to connect to server, it stays at "connecting...." forever.. I had to terminate it. I tried it few times. Didnt work. I even rebooted, tried restarting the server few times, etc. no luck.

    By the way, i did netstat and on the top it shows openvas running ok.

    "root@bt:~# netstat
    Active Internet connections (w/o servers)
    Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address State
    tcp 0 0 localhost:57235 localhost:9390 ESTABLISHED
    tcp6 0 0 localhost:9390 localhost:57235 ESTABLISHED"

    I did not do the suggestions Amael suggested becasue OP said it didnt work for him.

    Any other suggestions? Thanks for reading.
    Last edited by gambitz; 10-06-2010 at 04:56 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Problem installing OpenVAS on BackTrack 4 Final
    By dancehall in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-08-2010, 06:46 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-17-2009, 09:08 PM
  3. openvas config problem
    By imported_hackjkp in forum OLD BackTrack 4 Software Related Issues
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-23-2009, 03:20 PM
  4. openvas server problem
    By *YAPP* in forum OLD BackTrack 4 Software Related Issues
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-20-2009, 01:44 PM
  5. No OpenVAS ?
    By robert_larsen in forum OLD BT4beta Software Related Issues
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-13-2009, 09:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •