Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: multiple monitors on bt4

  1. #11
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: multiple monitors on bt4

    Quote Originally Posted by MosGuy View Post
    Trying to use Nvidia on Intel graphics that's a new one . To answer your question yes it's possible. I run dual screens on my netbook with Intel graphics. Here's a hint: xrandr
    So are you saying you used an nvidia driver on an intel card? That's what I am gathering here.

  2. #12
    Member MosGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    120

    Default Re: multiple monitors on bt4

    Quote Originally Posted by Archangel-Amael View Post
    So are you saying you used an nvidia driver on an intel card? That's what I am gathering here.
    No I was replying to their question "all i want to know is if its possible to have multiple screens using Backtrack". To which yes it is possible, I use xrandr without any additional drivers.

  3. #13
    Just burned his ISO oneofthemany's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sheffield
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Archangel-Amael View Post
    WTF! I mean seriously.

    Here's an idea, next time try being more specific about your problem!
    how much more specific do i need to be (look at the title). all i want is to do use multiple monitors on backtrack ubuntu edition

    fare enough a minor issue that i was stupidly trying to use the nvidia driver with and intel card... my hands are up

    if you have anything constructive to say about what needs to be done so i can use multiple monitors (using and intel card) it would be of great help



    Quote Originally Posted by MosGuy View Post
    Trying to use Nvidia on Intel graphics that's a new one . To answer your question yes it's possible. I run dual screens on my netbook with Intel graphics. Here's a hint: xrandr
    thanks for the tip

    ill bundle my way through --help to find out how to use it
    Last edited by Archangel-Amael; 05-10-2010 at 06:25 PM.

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    146

    Default Re: multiple monitors on bt4

    omfg... you have got to be kidding me man

    Intel Linux Graphics: Dual Head Setup How To

    where is my easy button? cause i'm about to hit the sh** out of that
    open source = open minds, human knowledge belongs to the world

  5. #15
    Just burned his ISO oneofthemany's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sheffield
    Posts
    8

    Thumbs up Re: multiple monitors on bt4

    Quote Originally Posted by crweedon View Post
    omfg... you have got to be kidding me man

    Intel Linux Graphics: Dual Head Setup How To

    where is my easy button? cause i'm about to hit the sh** out of that
    thanks man, but I managed to get it sorted...

    Let me google that for you

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. VMware error when attempting to use multiple monitors
    By whiskeypapa in forum BackTrack Bugs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 01:01 PM
  2. Dual Monitors - xorg.conf
    By ekisner in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-10-2010, 04:53 AM
  3. MarkMonitor monitors my system
    By imported_madmanu in forum OLD Specialist Topics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-12-2010, 09:27 AM
  4. monitors in vmware
    By p3nt3st in forum OLD BT4beta Bugs and Fixes
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-26-2009, 08:29 AM
  5. Mutiple Monitors
    By calypso in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-27-2008, 05:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •