Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Connect to Network

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default Connect to Network

    I am trying to connect to WiFi networks but the Wicd manager won't let me. I have entered the correct password but for some reason it will not connect. I even tried the solution @ how do i connect to wifi (bt4 pre final)(1000ha) - Remote Exploit Forums, but it didn't work. Also I am only using the Live Boot(BT4) for my USB drive; don't know if that makes a difference.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: Connect to Network

    Try posting the output of ifconfig along with some info on your card and the commands you are using to connect.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Connect to Network

    at least you can get wicd manager to work

  4. #4
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default Re: Connect to Network

    Can you be more specific than "for some reason it will not connect"

    1) Do you get an error? (If so post the text)
    2) Do you get connected but not get assigned an IP?
    3) Do you get connected with an IP but are still unable to resolve any hostnames?
    etc.
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Connect to Network

    I am having the exact same issue with mine? I will post my info, hopwfuuly some one can help

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Connect to Network

    @thorin:
    There is no error or anything. After I click connect I see the status text at the bottom of the wicd manager, with the bar scrolling horizontally(I'm guessing its a progress bar), it says that it is connecting and obtaining the ip address. After that it just says "Not Connected", even though I have the right password.

    @Archangel.Amael:
    I'm not in BT right now, but I'll post it when I get home later tonight. Commands? I'm not using any commands to connect, just the wicd manager. Should I be using the console? I'm still very new to BT.

    Thanks

  7. #7
    Good friend of the forums gunrunr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    shining my spoon
    Posts
    265

    Default Re: Connect to Network

    Its possible that you aren't getting a dhcp offer from the AP. If this is your AP that you are connection to, is there any kind of security feature turned on such as MAC address filtering? And have you tried to connect to your AP manually? You can do this using the iwconfig command like this:

    Code:
    iwconfig [interface] mode managed key [WEP key]
    then
    Code:
    iwconfig [Interface] essid "[ESSID]"
    this is how i usually connect to AP's you can also specify an AP's MAC address in case theres 5 linksys AP's in your area and you are one of them
    Code:
    iwconfig [interface] ap "ap mac goes here"
    then finally run
    Code:
    dhclient [interface]
    to get an ip



    copied from this site...they have more of the basic interface and connection commands as well
    Wirelessdefence.org
    Last edited by gunrunr; 04-14-2010 at 04:54 AM.

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Connect to Network

    My card info:

    Code:
    iwconfig wlan0:
    
    wlan0     IEEE 802.11abg  ESSID:"bigdawg2F0"
              Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.452 GHz  Access Point: Not-  Associated
              Tx-Power=15 dBm
              Retry min limit:7   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
              Encryption key:off
              Power Management:off
              Link Quality:0  Signal level:0  Noise level:0
              Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
              Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Code:
    root@bt:~# ifconfig
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:a0:d1:74:2d:55
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
              Memory:f0600000-f0620000
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:448 (448.0 B)  TX bytes:448 (448.0 B)
    
    mon0      Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-19-D2-B9-EB-7D-30-30-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:541960 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:74147308 (74.1 MB)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    
    mon1      Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-19-D2-B9-EB-7D-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:535495 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:71235221 (71.2 MB)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    
    mon2      Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-19-D2-B9-EB-7D-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:464778 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:61525051 (61.5 MB)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    
    mon3      Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-19-D2-B9-EB-7D-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:2570 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:561587 (561.5 KB)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    
    wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:11:22:33:44:55
              UP BROADCAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:515852 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:68251368 (68.2 MB)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    
    wmaster0  Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-19-D2-B9-EB-7D-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
              UP RUNNING  MTU:0  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B
    Last edited by Archangel-Amael; 04-16-2010 at 02:47 PM. Reason: Added the code tags for readability

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Connect to Network

    @gunrunr:
    Its not working. Here is what I am doing...
    Code:
    iwconfig wlan0 mode managed key MyWPAKey
    iwconfig wlan0 essid "MyNetworkName"
    dhclient wlan0
    ping www.google.com
    And here is what it responds...
    Listening on LPF/wlan0/[then my router's mac address]
    Sending on LPF/wlan0/[then my router's mac address]
    No DHCPOFFERS received
    No working leases in persistant database - sleeping
    Sending on Socket/fallback

Similar Threads

  1. How to connect to WEP 802.1x network?
    By bQnne in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-01-2010, 05:10 PM
  2. cannot connect to WPA network
    By genjix in forum OLD Wireless
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-21-2010, 09:20 PM
  3. cannot connect to WPA network
    By genjix in forum OLD Wireless
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-19-2010, 07:44 PM
  4. BT3 won't connect to network
    By Danboy in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-21-2009, 01:29 AM
  5. How to connect to a network with WSA
    By rinoel in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-19-2008, 07:25 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •