Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Fix shutdown button

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO ErebusDeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    On mars duude!
    Posts
    1

    Default Fix shutdown button

    I am getting seriously annoyed having to open a console and type init 0 to shutdown the computer when in backtrack. Can someone help me figure out how to hotkey the power button as init 0 ?

  2. #2
    Member whitelisted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: Fix shutdown button

    wait... you use backtrack regularly and you usually DON'T have at least one terminal window running? what on earth do you use it for?


    right click the toolbar, add applet, non-KDE application launcher, executable: /sbin/init arguments: 0
    Last edited by whitelisted; 04-07-2010 at 08:24 AM.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: Fix shutdown button

    init 0 is not really the correct way to shutdown a linux box. One should really use shutdown command. While shutdown does call init it also runs through /etc/rc[0-6].d t to run any scripts that may get called for shutdown procedures. If you have multiple users on a machine they get no warning with init 0. Perhaps with BT there may be only one user. Also with init 0 there is no synchronization of disks. As such if they were in the process of writing something to disk as soon as init 0 get run this write process will be stopped. This could over time be detrimental.

  4. #4
    Junior Member timcki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    30

    Default Re: Fix shutdown button

    just make a new shortcut on your desktop

    give it the command : shutdown -h now
    Just because you don't agree with it doesn't make it stupid

  5. #5
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default Re: Fix shutdown button

    halt is the command i use, i just add an applet button for this

    ++
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Fix shutdown button

    Quote Originally Posted by whitelisted View Post
    wait... you use backtrack regularly and you usually DON'T have at least one terminal window running? what on earth do you use it for?


    right click the toolbar, add applet, non-KDE application launcher, executable: /sbin/init arguments: 0
    i use: /sbin/poweroff
    any differences?

Similar Threads

  1. How to add a WICD Start Button to the task bar
    By Goldhedge in forum OLD BackTrack 4 Howto
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-23-2009, 02:09 AM
  2. how to shutdown in BT4
    By vippro123 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-26-2009, 09:56 AM
  3. Activate Scrolling with Middle Trackpad Button
    By Spiralnebel in forum OLD BT4beta HowTo's
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-07-2009, 01:03 PM
  4. Do you use your Browser's Home button?
    By thorin in forum OLD General IT Discussion
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 11-29-2007, 12:03 AM
  5. Intel3945 enablement and wireless button issue on nc6400
    By jo3camel in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-03-2007, 07:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •