Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: extracting rar files in backtrack

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    40

    Default extracting rar files in backtrack

    How can i do this?

    Is there such a program that can do this?

    Of course the sudo apt-get command wont work (sudo apt-get install rar unrar)

    I tried to install winrar but i get this error

    Code:
    rar: /lib/libc.so.6: version `GLIBC_2.7' not found (required by rar)

    Can anyone help?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Moderator fancy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    204

    Default

    man unrar
    man rar

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    40

    Default

    I assume you mean read the manual?

    I tried reading the readme file with no help!

  4. #4
    Moderator fancy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    204

    Default

    I mean yes, and what about
    root@bt:# unrar x <filename.rar>

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    40

    Default

    I already said what my problem was in the opening post

    Code:
    bt ~ # unrar x /media/sdg1/other/Backup314.part1.rar
    unrar: /lib/libc.so.6: version `GLIBC_2.7' not found (required by unrar)

    What is GLIBC_2.7? and how do i get it?

  6. #6
    Moderator fancy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    204

    Default

    First in your initial post you didn't mention that you issued the unrar command.
    You just said
    I tried to install winrar but i get this error
    So maybe you should be more specific.

    Second why did you install winrar. Unrar is natively installed on BT.
    On my clean BT unrar works perfectly. No need to install anything.
    So try to get rid of your faulty winrar installation....

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    40

    Default

    I think i should of mentioned i am using BT3

    Oops.....

  8. #8
    Moderator fancy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    204

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by coubury View Post
    I think i should of mentioned i am using BT3

    Oops.....
    Ouch...........switch to BT4

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fancy View Post
    Ouch...........switch to BT4
    I have a BT4 disc somewhere

    Thanks for the help anyway!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •