Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: airmon-ng does not give me an interface

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3

    Exclamation airmon-ng does not give me an interface

    i have a Compaq Presario CQ6

    in Backtrack 4 when i write airmon-ng i do not get an interface
    is there a way to solve this problem?
    if i buy usb wireless wifi would the problem be solved?
    or is it possible to download a driver off the internet?
    i am using a CD to start backtrack 4
    please help

  2. #2
    Moderator fancy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    204

    Default

    How do you start BT? HD install? LiveCD? VMWare???

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    i am using a CD to start backtrack 4

    i am using a CD to start backtrack 4

    i am using a CD

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Do not double or triple post.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default did you

    did you type "startx" to get into the back track?

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    yes i have typed startx
    but the problem is that, when i write airmon-ng into the console i get no value for the interface
    i am wondering if i can download an interface into my wireless lan card, or i am obliged to buy a new external wireless lan card that has interface within it.

    what should i do ?

  7. #7
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BIG-TIMI View Post
    did you type "startx" to get into the back track?
    I don't think this is what OP's asking... Try Harder.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by airmon View Post
    yes i have typed startx
    but the problem is that, when i write airmon-ng into the console i get no value for the interface
    i am wondering if i can download an interface into my wireless lan card, or i am obliged to buy a new external wireless lan card that has interface within it.

    what should i do ?
    Yeah read the man pages and all online documentation. That is where your problems is.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Sniffing4Prison's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    26

    Default

    type: ifconfig

    If there's only one interface and it's a loopback, then your problem is you have to put a wireless interface up before airmon-ng will create an interface in monitor mode.

    If this is the mistake you made: type "man ifconfig"
    If that didn't work type: "man airmon-ng"
    If neither of those helped, then it's time to check the wiki for compatible hardware: check your wireless card.
    Your laptop does have some type of internal/external wireless card, right?
    If this didn't help go to line 6.

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO imported_longjidin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    did you try airmon-ng with live CD ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •