Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: ALFA AWUS036H mon0?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    102

    Default ALFA AWUS036H mon0?

    I have seen a few threads with mon0 as the interface for this card after
    Code:
    airmon-ng start wlan0
    But i only get this after it,

    root@bt:~# iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth0 no wireless extensions.

    wlan0 802.11b/g Mode:Monitor Channel=12 Bit Rate=11 Mb/s
    Tx-Power=5 dBm
    Retry on Fragment thr off
    Link Quality=31/100 Signal level=21 dBm Noise level=-187 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

    Also why is this only 5dbm shouldnt it be like 25 or something?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    916

    Default

    airmon-ng creates a new interface mon0 with monitor mode flags instead of changing the standard wireless interface (typically wlan0) to monitor mode. It is documented here:
    airmon-ng [Aircrack-ng]

    As for the dBm issue, this is an interesting question. As far as I know with these current drivers basing on mac80211 stack, they require CRDA which is a means of complying wireless laws within countries. This means that the hardware is bounded to things like which band the device can send or receive data from, how much power can be transmitted, etc.

    On my awus036h (500mW version) I have Tx-Power=20 dBm and I have my country code set to .au (obviously because I live here). I do not know and have doubts that your country code is not set to the correct one (if its .au for example), mainly because that iwconfig shows that you were monitoring channel 12 which if the driver was originally set to US, you would not be able to receive or transmit on channel 12 as it is not allowed in US. However, it may have been set to some other country or the driver is using whatever is defined in the included eeprom/ucode/firmware/HAL (many wireless drivers has these).

    What I am suggesting is try setting your country code to the correct one, double check to see in dmesg what is the maximum you can do, etc.

    More info can be found here:
    iw - Linux Wireless

    http://git.kernel.org/?p=linux/kerne...db.txt;hb=HEAD

    Regulatory - Linux Wireless

    kerneldoc - Linux Wireless <--- search on the page for mBi and mBm for more information on how they are to be calculated.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    102

    Default

    Ok.

    Here is my output from when im set as US

    root@bt:~# iw reg set US
    root@bt:~# iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth0 no wireless extensions.

    wlan0 802.11b/g Mode:Managed Channel=13
    Access Point: Not-Associated Bit Rate:11 Mb/s Tx-Power=5 dBm
    Retryon Fragment throff
    Encryption keyoff
    Link Quality=0/100 Signal level=47 dBm Noise level=-156 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

    ---

    And here is my output when im set as my country AU

    root@bt:~# iw reg set AU
    root@bt:~# iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions.

    eth0 no wireless extensions.

    wlan0 802.11b/g Mode:Managed Channel=7
    Access Point: Not-Associated Bit Rate:11 Mb/s Tx-Power=5 dBm
    Retryon Fragment throff
    Encryption keyoff
    Link Quality=0/100 Signal level=36 dBm Noise level=-156 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    916

    Default

    I think there is a slight delay after switching the country code, maybe the interface needs to be down and up again for changes to take effect.

    If its not that then I don't know, there's iwpriv but checking on my bt4 pf setup, there's no private ioctls for when awus036h is in rfmon mode. I read on r8187 and possibly on certain rtl8187l chipsets with highpower mode, you can enable this option which may help. I don't personally condone this sort of setting because I've later seen numerous threads of users having issues with their devices but if that's the stuff you want, you can give it a shot.

    Also signal level isn't static, it varies according to various other factors.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    102

    Default

    I did get it to 27db with iwpriv & iwconfig txpower commands in BT4 Final.

    Ill try Up & Down after iw reg set AU

  6. #6
    Junior Member Valkyrie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheGameAU View Post
    I have seen a few threads with mon0 as the interface for this card after
    Code:
    airmon-ng start wlan0
    I find mon0 VAP a bit annoying to be honest.
    Seems that when I use macchanger to spoof mon0
    eg.
    ifconfig mon0 down
    macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 mon0
    ifconfig mon0 up

    ..... then it creates another VAP called 'mon1' in monitor mode- using another mac. weird huh?

    On my atheros card though, I spoof the VAP mac address via changing the Parent mac address eg. Parent wifi0, then creating the VAP ath0 in monitor mode

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    102

    Default

    Well for me everything stays on wlan0... when i use rt73 it creates mon0 but all on wlan0 seems better i think.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    916

    Default

    When you use airmon-ng on a driver that is mac80211 dependent it will create an extra interfaca as mon0. The wlan0 interface remains the same mode but mon0 has a different mode to wlan0.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Valkyrie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    49

    Default

    EDIT: just correcting myself here..
    Sorry my post was wrong

    I wrote above that 'mon1' was created after I changing 'mon0' mac address. I fiddled around today, thought I had it wrong.

    airmon-ng start wlan
    ..creates mon0 -monitor mode..
    Run airodump-ng to get target bssid, channel etc.
    Eg. Found my target on channel 11
    Then did
    :airmon-ng start mon0 11
    Created new interface mon1 in monitor mode.

    All along though Im wondering, Im not doing this logically. is there a simpler way to change the channel of the interface? Or is it necessary to setup channel on the interface with airmon-ng prior to using airodump?

    Eg. Before running Airodump as below:
    [COLOR="Lime"]airodump-ng -c 11 -w folder -a xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx mon0

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    916

    Default

    Well for starters you could simply issued:
    iwconfig mon0 channel 11

    Moreso to the point of creating extra interfaces you could simply make wlan0 in monitor mode:
    iwconfig wlan0 mode monitor.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •