Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: TP Link TL-WN321G [Problem]

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    102

    Default TP Link TL-WN321G [Problem]

    Follow these instructions

    Download the latest driver from ASPj's WiFi Page: mdk3, rt73, rt2570 and other aircrack-ng experiments
    As of 2009-04-16, the latest driver is 3.0.2
    http://homepages.tu-darmstadt.de/~p_...-3.0.2.tar.bz2

    Code:
    ifconfig rausb0 down
    airdriver-ng remove 31
    tar xvjf rt73-k2wrlz-3.0.2.tar.bz2
    cd rt73*/Module
    make
    make install
    modprobe rt73
    ifconfig rausb0 up
    Getting these results

    root@BT4PF:~/rt73-k2wrlz-3.0.2/Module# make
    make: *** /lib/modules/2.6.30.9/build: No such file or directory. Stop.
    rt73.ko failed to build!
    make: *** [module] Error 1

    Then if i try it after ive made the directories i get

    root@BT4PF:~/rt73-k2wrlz-3.0.2/Module# make
    make[1]: Entering directory `/lib/modules/2.6.30.9/build'
    make[1]: Nothing to be done for `modules'.
    make[1]: Leaving directory `/lib/modules/2.6.30.9/build'
    rt73.ko failed to build!
    make: *** [module] Error 1

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    916

    Default

    You will need kernel headers to build the driver which aren't available from the repository. More importantly I do not see what is the need to compile a driver when the driver included with the kernel isn't sufficient.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    102

    Default

    So basically my Vmware Image is stuffed? Should i revert to a snapshot taken after i just installed Vmware Tools?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    916

    Default

    If you didn't do make install, your vmware image should still be ok. If you only issued make, it builds the drivers but doesn't install.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    102

    Default

    Well i have successfully gotten this device to work on the pre-built vmware image of BT4 PF i downloaded from offensive security. Im wondering howcome the vmware image i made is any different. It doesnt support rt73 strait out of the box like the vmware image does i downloaded.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    916

    Default

    I don't know from where you obtained the pre-built vmware image of bt4 pf. I checked remote-exploit website and only found pre-built vwmare image of bt4b.

    If bt4b worked for you, it was based off older kernel version and it wouldn't be updated. Neither would the updates would actually bring bt4b to bt4pf stage easily.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    102

    Default

    --Please dont post un official links to backtrack

    Its Definately BT4PF. Theres no actual link to it, just found it floating round these forums.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •