Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: autostart eth0 in dhcp

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default autostart eth0 in dhcp

    How can I autostart eth0 interface with DHCP enabled for it?

    I got everything else working, even wlan0 starts automatically, but every time eth0 upon reboot, eth0 needs to be set on up, and dhcp'ed.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    I'm not sure, but i think that
    Code:
    update-rc.d networking defaults
    will do the trick.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Snayler View Post
    I'm not sure, but i think that
    Code:
    update-rc.d networking defaults
    will do the trick.
    Great, now it's standing on "Configuring network interfaces...." during boot for around 30 seconds :-D

    Thanks, seems that obtaining an address from DHCP takes some time

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Heeeeey!!!

    Now Kismet and airmon-ng don't work?!

    It says that process can cause trouble, something about dhcp

    How do I revert changes to default through update-rc.d

    Thanks?

  5. #5
    Very good friend of the forum killadaninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    London, United Kingdom.
    Posts
    526
    Sometimes I try to fit a 16-character string into an 8–byte space, on purpose.

  6. #6
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dakky21 View Post
    Heeeeey!!!
    Now Kismet and airmon-ng don't work?!
    It says that process can cause trouble, something about dhcp
    How do I revert changes to default through update-rc.d
    Thanks?
    Seems like OP is failling to follow the "search before posting" part...

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Snayler View Post
    Seems like OP is failling to follow the "search before posting" part...
    I did and there is not a single answer about dhclient3 process which is running and how to disable it

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •