Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Alfa 500mw or 1000mw

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default Alfa 500mw or 1000mw

    Hello,

    I'm trying to find a good usb wifi adapter, and it seems that the 1000mw isn't much more expensive than the 500mw.

    Do you recommend the former?

    Could you please suggest another one with similar capablities and price.

    Are both BackTrack compatible?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ammoun View Post
    I'm trying to find a good usb wifi adapter, and it seems that the 1000mw isn't much more expensive than the 500mw.
    OMG! Are you crazy?!? With that much power you can get testicle cancer!!

    Seriously, have you searched before asking?

  3. #3
    Senior Member Shatter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    192

    Default

    The thing is that most modern linux distros (including Backtrack 4) come with regulatory domain checks included in the mac802.11 driver. This means you won't be able to set your transmit power past the regulation limit for your country unless you somehow manage to disable it. Just to let you know, disabling the limit and transmitting with a higher output is in most cases illegal.
    I have the card in me head, but you have the memory problems?

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xCPPx View Post
    The thing is that most modern linux distros (including Backtrack 4) come with regulatory domain checks included in the mac802.11 driver. This means you won't be able to set your transmit power past the regulation limit for your country unless you somehow manage to disable it. Just to let you know, disabling the limit and transmitting with a higher output is in most cases illegal.
    Concerning legality in the US, check out this page:
    FccRules < SVWUX < SVWUX

    From what I have read, 1 watt is legal as long as your antenna doesn't exceed to gain limits set by the FCC. If it does, legally you are supposed to decrease transmitting power.

    Keep this in mind though, TX power doesn't mean squat if you can't hear the other station. Being a ham radio operator, I see this all the time. New guy gets a 2M radio that can ouput 65W. Everyone can hear him, but b/c he is using a cheap mobile antenna, he can't hear them. It ends up causing more harm than good.

    In other words, don't bother w/ a 1000mw if you don't have an antenna sensitive enough to RX packets from the device you are transmitting to.
    "You can get more with a kind word and a gun than you can with a kind word alone."
    - Al Capone

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    235

    Default

    Hi, Im using alfa networks AWUS036H 1000mw. It work just well as far as I know. I find it from deutch Ebay

  6. #6

    Default

    What chipset is it using?
    "You can get more with a kind word and a gun than you can with a kind word alone."
    - Al Capone

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    916

    Default

    I believe it would be using the same chipset as the 500mW version of AWUS036H, which is Realtek RTL8187L

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hatake_kakashi View Post
    I believe it would be using the same chipset as the 500mW version of AWUS036H, which is Realtek RTL8187L
    I was just curious b/c vendors have a habit of changing chipsets on newer models. Sometimes the newer chipsets don't work "as well" as the others. A perfect example would be the WRT54G.

    @Jarmo can you confirm the chipset? (hint run "lsusb")
    "You can get more with a kind word and a gun than you can with a kind word alone."
    - Al Capone

  9. #9
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thepretender84 View Post
    I was just curious b/c vendors have a habit of changing chipsets on newer models. Sometimes the newer chipsets don't work "as well" as the others. A perfect example would be the WRT54G.

    @Jarmo can you confirm the chipset? (hint run "lsusb")
    Search for them on ebay, last time i checked every single one of them used the RTL8187L chipset

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    235

    Default

    Yes it use RTL8187L chipset and it canf find networks really well, my laptos wlan adapter tells that our WLAN ap:s "signal strength" is 65, but AWUS036H adapter tells that it is 16.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •