Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Wireless is kinda missing

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default Wireless is kinda missing

    It's weird but whenever I run ettercap -G and ifconfig only lo comes up. My wireless card is nowhere to be seen. Although when I try to view it using
    Code:
    airmon-ng
    I can see my wireless card wlan0 clearly written on the screen.

    I'm using BackTrack 4 (pre) Final on LiveCD booted through USB. I copied the LiveCD using unetbootin. My main OS is a LinuxMint 8 x64. So far I have no problems doing everything above in LinuxMint.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO dre360's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    21

    Default

    did you type airmon-ng start wlan0

  3. #3
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    Try ifconfig wlan0 and post the output.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Snayler View Post
    Try ifconfig wlan0 and post the output.
    This is what came out after typing ifconfig wlan0
    Code:
    root@bt~# ifconfig wlan0
    wlan0       Link encap:Ethernet   HWaddr 00:25:d3:c5:de:9e
                BROADCAST MULTICAST   MTU:1500  Metric:1
                RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
                TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
                collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
                RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    Does that mean ifconfig does see my wireless card wlan0 but just won't recognize it as one?

    For the record, this is what typing only ifconfig looks like
    Code:
    root@bt~# ifconfig
    lo          Link encap:Local loopback
                inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
                inet6 addr:  ::1/128 Scope:Host
                UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
                RX packets:66 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
                TX packets:66 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
                collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
                RX bytes:4092 (4.0 KB) TX bytes:4092 (4.0 KB)

    Quote Originally Posted by dre360 View Post
    did you type airmon-ng start wlan0
    No good. After running ifconfig, it generates mon0 and wmaster0 but still no wlan0. Using mon0 in ettercap generates an error
    Code:
    Inteface "mon0" not supported (802.11 plus BSD radio information header)
    And then there's wmaster0 , which when selected in ettercap won't even allow me to scan for hosts. I click Scan for hosts and nothing happens.

  5. #5
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    OK, now try ifconfig wlan0 up and the ifconfig, now it should appear.

    Oh, and please do not double post, edit your last post instead. It's part of the rules.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Snayler View Post
    OK, now try ifconfig wlan0 up and the ifconfig, now it should appear.

    Oh, and please do not double post, edit your last post instead. It's part of the rules.
    It worked! Although ettercap keeps saying 0 hosts added to the hosts list. How can that be when the computer I'm using to type this is also connected to the wifi? I'm running backtrack on my laptop.

    Btw, what is lo?

    Sorry about the double post.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Nice to see you got it working. Next time it will be to your advantage to leave all the fancy colors out of your post. I know the option is there but pretend it isn't. Not everyone uses the black background and as such might not see your white text as above.
    LO = LoopBack = linux101
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by archangel.amael View Post
    Nice to see you got it working. Next time it will be to your advantage to leave all the fancy colors out of your post. I know the option is there but pretend it isn't.
    Haha. Been using Linux for more than a year but right now I bet I look like a real noob.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •