Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: so why encrypted wireless access is no longer possible???

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO blue_bsm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default so why encrypted wireless access is no longer possible???

    i could connect to a wireless router easily if its open.......but cant connect to it if it where encrypted although i used the correct pass that work fine with me in windows....
    it used to be working but not any more..

    so what the problem?????

  2. #2
    Senior Member MikeCa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    DC
    Posts
    129

    Default

    It is possible, my guess is that you aren't doing it right.

    What steps are you performing to connect, which appear to be failing?

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    my guess is that you are not selecting the right type of encryption. try with different types of encryptions this happened to of once

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO blue_bsm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    no im using the right one since i was connecting to it just fine in bt4 but suddenly stoped working...

  5. #5
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    So what did you change?

  6. #6
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blue_bsm View Post
    no im using the right one since i was connecting to it just fine in bt4 but suddenly stoped working...
    Maybe something happened to the router, try resetting it manually.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO blue_bsm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I can connect to it in windows just fine so the problome is in bt4......

  8. #8
    Very good friend of the forum Virchanza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    863

    Default

    Follow these steps and see if you can get a connection:

    Linux Internet Connection - Virjacode
    Ask questions on the open forums, that way everybody benefits from the solution, and everybody can be corrected when they make mistakes. Don't send me private messages asking questions that should be asked on the open forums, I won't respond. I decline all "Friend Requests".

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •