Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Apt-get not working

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default Apt-get not working

    After having some issues getting triple booting to work, I have it all up and running. I have my laptop wired to my router, and can access the internet. When I try and update via apt-get update, it tries to connect to the archives, but doesn't get past connecting, and doesn't update. One of the errors is failed to fetch xx could not connect to archive, connection timed out(paraphrased).

    The kicker is the last line says "W: You many want to run apt-get updated to correct these problems". I tried to ping it on my other machine but it couldn't connect either.

    So either it's my isp blocking it, which to my knowledge they don't, but you can never be sure. Or there is an issue with the archive server, or a problem with my bt4 install and have ping disabled on the archives server.

    Or I could have just missed something very obvious for the past few hours, which at this point I wouldn't put it past me.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO Wolfheart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    19

    Default

    I would try putting a live usb in and see how apt-get works in that. were you perhaps not as root when trying to update? Was another package manager running?

    hope this helps

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I tried it just with apt-get and sudo apt-get, with the same results with both. The only thing I had opened was the terminal. I don't think I said this in the first post, but linux isn't my strong point right now (not nearly as good as my google/search has gotten), but it has gotten better in the past few months. So if there is something simple I'm missing, please let me know.

    I'll try the usb live and report back.


    Thanks

  4. #4
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    Well all I can tell you is that the reposerver is fine so its most likely a issue on your end.

    r00t@pwnsauce ~ $ ssh root@192.168.1.199
    root@192.168.1.199's password:

    BackTrack 4 (PwnSauce) Penetration Testing and Auditing Distribution

    Last login: Sat Dec 12 09:33:52 2009 from 192.168.1.194
    root@bt4:~# date
    Sat Dec 12 20:42:30 EST 2009
    root@bt4:~# apt-get update
    Hit Remote Exploit Repository pwnsauce Release.gpg
    Ign Remote Exploit Repository ./ Release.gpg
    Hit Remote Exploit Repository pwnsauce Release
    Ign Remote Exploit Repository ./ Release
    Hit Remote Exploit Repository pwnsauce/main Packages
    Hit Remote Exploit Repository pwnsauce/microverse Packages
    Hit Remote Exploit Repository pwnsauce/macroverse Packages
    Hit Remote Exploit Repository pwnsauce/restricted Packages
    Hit Remote Exploit Repository pwnsauce/universe Packages
    Hit Remote Exploit Repository pwnsauce/multiverse Packages
    Ign Remote Exploit Repository ./ Packages
    Hit Remote Exploit Repository ./ Packages
    Reading package lists... Done
    root@bt4:~# apt-get upgrade
    Reading package lists... Done
    Building dependency tree
    Reading state information... Done
    0 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 0 not upgraded.
    root@bt4:~#

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I assumed it was something I did, but it doesn't hurt to check if a truck hit a power pole and took out the power.

    I get the same results from a live cd, I also tried my live usb drive, but I think I broke grub on it, but I'm reformating that anyways for a multipass. I bypassed my router and still the same thing. So I'm left with my isp blocking it for some reason, or something is wrong with my install/install cd, since I had to do a manual install because it couldn't see my hard drive in the partitioner.

    Since I'm pretty much out of ideas, I'm going to try it again with my college's internet tomorrow to see if it's a problem with my isp, and then see if any one there has any ideas.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    916

    Default

    I'd run a traceroute on to repositories. It sounds more like a networking issue beyond your hands.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •