Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Problem with BT4 and virtualbox 3

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default Problem with BT4 and virtualbox 3

    Well, the problem is that BT4 doesnt find the eth0 when running on virtualbox. The NIC is configured to NAT but I tried the other types and it didnt work too.
    Its configured to Intel PRO/1000 T Server (82543GC).

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator lupin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,943

    Default

    Can you please confirm the commands you have tried using to enable networking on BT...
    Capitalisation is important. It's the difference between "Helping your brother Jack off a horse" and "Helping your brother jack off a horse".

    The Forum Rules, Forum FAQ and the BackTrack Wiki... learn them, love them, live them.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    916

    Default

    Paste us your lspci output, you're probably missing e1000 module.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Lupin:
    I just runned ifconfig on the konsole and I noticed only 'lo' interface.

    hatake_kakashi:
    guest BT4 lspci output:
    00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 440FX - 82442FX PMC [Natoma] (rev 02)
    00:01.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82371SB - PIIX4 ISA [Natoma/Triton II]
    00:01.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 IDE (rev 01)
    00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: InnoTek Systemberatung GmbH VirtualBox Graphics Adapter
    00:03.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82543GC Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Cooper) (rev 02)
    00:04.0 System peripheral: InnoTek Systemberatung BmbH VirtualBox Guest Service
    00:05.0 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801AA AC'97 Audio Controller (rev 01)
    00:06.0 USB Controller: Apple Computer Inc. KeyLargo/Intrepid USB
    00:07.0 Bridge: Intel Corporation 82372AB/EB/MB PIIX4 ACPI (rev 08)
    00:0b.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller

    Thanks again

  5. #5
    Super Moderator lupin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,943

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by luizf View Post
    Lupin:
    I just runned ifconfig on the konsole and I noticed only 'lo' interface.
    You have missed something. Search for threads on how to get networking going in BT - you need to run a command to get the interfaces started.
    Capitalisation is important. It's the difference between "Helping your brother Jack off a horse" and "Helping your brother jack off a horse".

    The Forum Rules, Forum FAQ and the BackTrack Wiki... learn them, love them, live them.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Thanks so much, guys

    I found the answer in another Thread, as you said, Lupin.
    I just executed 'start-network' and it worked.

    Good lucky for you both.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •