Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Someone teach me basic networking for linux

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    27

    Default Someone teach me basic networking for linux

    i just installed bt4 pre final and every thing is okay

    im now trying to edit my mac address from terminal with

    # ifconfig eth0 down
    # ifconfig eth0 hw ether xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
    # ifconfig eth0 up
    # ifconfig eth0 |grep HWaddr

    and its okay now for ip and netmask

    ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.10 netmask 255.255.255.0 up

    and its okay now for gateway

    route add default gw 1.1.2.2 eth0


    and last thing i edited resolv.conf with nano to add DNS

    #nano /etc/resolv.conf

    and i added 2 lines

    DNS1 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
    DNS2 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx


    and now for use browsing but first i tried to ping google with


    ping google.com

    or ping yaho.com

    it gives Unknown host

    and when i open firefox it gives failed no connection

    plz help why :S:S:S

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Thread title changed .

    OP no one wants to read plzzzzzzzzzzzzz hellllllllllllppppppp!
    It's against the rules and childish. Please follow those rules.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  3. #3
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    and its okay now for ip and netmask

    ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.10 netmask 255.255.255.0 up

    and its okay now for gateway

    route add default gw 1.1.2.2 eth0
    Your problem is somewhere in those four lines. See if you can figure out what it is.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    ifconfig eth0 down
    ifconfig hw ether xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
    ifconfig up
    dhclient eth0

    why do you need a static ip? if you really really need that static ip

    nano /etc/network/interfaces

    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 192.168.1.10
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 192.168.1.1

    /etc/init.d/networking restart

    and check the output of router make sure there is no 1.1.2.2 because im pretty sure your router doesnt broadcast that address

  5. #5
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rebrov View Post
    once i typed : nano /etc/network/interfaces i got this :

    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback

    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet dhcp

    auto eth1
    iface eth0 inet dhcp

    auto eth2
    iface eth0 inet dhcp

    auto ath0
    iface ath0 inet dhcp

    auto wlan0






    thats it and i typed under : auto eth0 what u told me to type


    so it become ::::::

    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 10.0.0.167
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 10.0.0.1

    and the rest in /etc/network/interfaces is the same or should i delete some things from it ??


    and another Question be4 like i did up when i restart pc every thing return again to default no ip or gw or mac like i sat :S:S why ?
    No offense, but if you don't even know these incredibly basic functions, you probably no no business using backtrack.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    27

    Default

    sorry for the title :S i just read the rules and wont happen again

    but anyone tell me whats wrong with my commands for networking !!?

    i didn't figure out yet why i can't use internet i added ip , mac , dns , subnet

    but still got nothing :S

    Quote Originally Posted by sinclair86 View Post
    ifconfig eth0 down
    ifconfig hw ether xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
    ifconfig up
    dhclient eth0

    why do you need a static ip? if you really really need that static ip

    nano /etc/network/interfaces

    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 192.168.1.10
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 192.168.1.1

    /etc/init.d/networking restart

    and check the output of router make sure there is no 1.1.2.2 because im pretty sure your router doesnt broadcast that address
    i will do this now and tell u the output thanks for helping

    Quote Originally Posted by rebrov View Post
    i will do this now and tell u the output thanks for helping
    once i typed : nano /etc/network/interfaces i got this :

    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback

    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet dhcp

    auto eth1
    iface eth0 inet dhcp

    auto eth2
    iface eth0 inet dhcp

    auto ath0
    iface ath0 inet dhcp

    auto wlan0






    thats it and i typed under : auto eth0 what u told me to type


    so it become ::::::

    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 10.0.0.167
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 10.0.0.1

    and the rest in /etc/network/interfaces is the same or should i delete some things from it ??


    and another Question be4 like i did up when i restart pc every thing return again to default no ip or gw or mac like i sat :S:S why ?

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rebrov View Post
    sorry for the title :S i just read the rules and wont happen again
    Repeat after me " I will use the edit button instead of making multiple consecutive posts." lather, rinse, repeat.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by archangel.amael View Post
    Repeat after me " I will use the edit button instead of making multiple consecutive posts." lather, rinse, repeat.
    "I will use the edit button instead of making multiple consecutive posts"

    haha sorry again


    can u help me with my network problem ?? u online and i need some one online to help me :S:S

  9. #9
    Senior Member Thorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Green Dome
    Posts
    1,509

    Default

    You have two options:

    1) Get several books on basic networking. READ them. Rinse, repeat until you know how networking works.

    2) Start with a distro that is more user friendly, and join a forum for Linux beginners.

    Back|track is designed for advanced users who are doing infosec. You, quite obviously, fit neither of those criteria.
    Thorn
    Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Thorn View Post
    You have two options:

    1) Get several books on basic networking. READ them. Rinse, repeat until you know how networking works.

    2) Start with a distro that is more user friendly, and join a forum for Linux beginners.

    Back|track is designed for advanced users who are doing infosec. You, quite obviously, fit neither of those criteria.


    1st of all i did like every body said in google about how to set ur ip and gateway and the rest of networking basics things and nothing happened and

    every reboot the mac changes when i type : ifconfig eth0

    i see the mac changes and no ip and no gateway like i typed

    thats maybe something bug with backtrack 4 pre thats why i came here to ask cuz this place is what its come from and i want to learn info sec so i installed backtrack i dont have much time to install simple linux distro and learn networking and then after long time install backtrack to learn infosec again


    i want to do 2 x 1 i hope u guys understood me and instead of saying so trying to give a help not every one saying so make me feel like im under zero and u guys pro in ethical hackers and pentersters

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •