Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Stuck on aufs 2-standalone.tree-29-20090518

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default Stuck on aufs 2-standalone.tree-29-20090518

    Im getting stuck trying to boot BT4, ive extracted the dvd iso to my C:\ and load it using grub4dos.
    Code:
    title BackTrack Graphical RAM
    root (hd0,0)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz BOOT=casper boot=casper toram nopersistent rw vga=0x317
    initrd /boot/initrd.gz
    It works fine in VMware but getting stuck on line "aufs 2-standalone.tree-29-20090518" with my PC. help pls

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    916

    Default

    You can't simply extract the contents of the iso and expect grub4dos to work.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Eh? it works with Vmware in the same way. Either I'm not understanding something or your answer was unnecessary and bad.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Datenshi View Post
    Eh? it works with Vmware in the same way. Either I'm not understanding something or your answer was unnecessary and bad.
    No the advice was ok, and you are misunderstanding it.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    916

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Datenshi View Post
    Eh? it works with Vmware in the same way. Either I'm not understanding something or your answer was unnecessary and bad.
    Being vague is obviously going to give you a vague answer.
    - Where is the information leading up to aufs?
    - How did you setup in the vmware? If you meant exactly I presume you have used p2v?
    - Why can't you simply install bt4 the normal way?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •