Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: BT3 can't see the wireles need help

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default BT3 can't see the wireles need help

    Hey everyone.My BackTrack3 can't see the wireless adapters.I'm connected Internet but it can't see its wireless card.What can I do?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Welcome to the forums.
    Re-read the rules that you agreed to when you signed up. Also see the "stickied" threads at the top of the newbie section.
    Also don't be afraid to search for yourself both here on the forums and google.
    These things will make your stay more pleasant.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  3. #3
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Are you using the VM?
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by streaker69 View Post
    Are you using the VM?

    Yes.I'm using VM on vista.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by strava View Post
    Yes.I'm using VM on vista.
    i am having same problem.


    when i typed ifconfig my eth0 shows up but when i typed the airmon-ng, the interface didnt show and when i typed iwconfig

    eth0 no wireless extensions

  6. #6
    Junior Member imported_freedom56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    31

    Default

    If you are using VM the only wireless that will show up would be USB. If you are using an integrated card or an add on card (express slot / PCMCIA / etc) VM sees these as a wired connection.
    "One of the main causes for the fall of the Roman Empire was that, lacking zero, they had no way to indicate successful termination of their C programs."

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by freedom56 View Post
    If you are using VM the only wireless that will show up would be USB. If you are using an integrated card or an add on card (express slot / PCMCIA / etc) VM sees these as a wired connection.

    I changed my BT startup.I booted BT3.But it still can't see the wireless adapter.What can I do now? Is the problem based on my adapter?

    `lspci | grep Ethernet` -> 07:00.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation NetLink BCM5906M Fast Ethernet PCI Express (rev 02)

    it couldn't see my wireless adapter.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Use the edit button instead of making consecutive posts.
    This button is located at the bottom right hand side of all your posts.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •