Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: TL-WN422G or USB Wlan Device needed

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default TL-WN422G or USB Wlan Device needed

    Hi,
    I posses an USB W-Lan Device (TL-WN422G) but it doesnt work with BT3 (driver not supported i guess), so my question is is there a way to get it working with BT3 or BT4 if not which USB W-LAN Device does work?

    I'm thankfull for any hint.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default

    It works out of the box for bt4-pre.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Oh ok :-)
    Will start downloading immediatly thanks!

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djohn View Post
    It works out of the box for bt4-pre.

    No i does't work with bt4-pre. I have WN422G on atheros chipset and when i type iwconfig nothing is recognized

  5. #5
    Senior Member Nick_the_Greek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djohn View Post
    It works out of the box for bt4-pre.
    djohn,
    I am very glad to see another guy from Greece

    There are 2 version of the TL-WN422G. One with zydas chipset and one with atheros.
    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/bac...tml#post160478

    I personally own a zydas based and it's working quite well.


    EDIT:God damn. I must start reading posting dates from now own.

  6. #6
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nick_the_Greek View Post
    djohn,
    I am very glad to see another guy from Greece

    There are 2 version of the TL-WN422G. One with zydas chipset and one with atheros.
    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/bac...tml#post160478

    I personally own a zydas based and it's working quite well.
    Nick, have you done anything to get it working or did it worked out of the box for you? Where do you have BT4 installed?

  7. #7
    Senior Member Nick_the_Greek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Snayler View Post
    Nick, have you done anything to get it working or did it worked out of the box for you?
    It's working out of the box (zd1211rw). No need to do something. I also test it with compat wireless with positive results. There is also a older version of zd1211rw with AP mode but I couldn't getting to work.

    Quote Originally Posted by Snayler View Post
    Where do you have BT4 installed?
    Live-DVD, HD, USB with persistent changes, vmware. Seriously, I love to play with several installations.

  8. #8
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nick_the_Greek View Post
    It's working out of the box (zd1211rw). No need to do something. I also test it with compat wireless with positive results. There is also a older version of zd1211rw with AP mode but I couldn't getting to work.



    Live-DVD, HD, USB with persistent changes, vmware. Seriously, I love to play with several installations.
    Mine doesn't inject in vmware... Never did, and it is a zd1211b like yours... I'll try out a usb install to see if it works.

    Thanks for the answer, Nick!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •