Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Help with spoofing IP

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default Help with spoofing IP

    hi
    i need to gain access to my home router, it has been setup like this
    Google > Dray teck .co .uk > support/kb_vigor_wuimgt.html#accesscontrol
    the IP is 192.168.1.170
    the subnetmask is 255.255.255.0
    i know the password and u/n but i cant access it from my pc and cant get access to .1.170
    and i cant reset hardware.

    I've heard that if i can spoof my IP and MAC to .1.170 then i might be able to gain access to the router.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Welcome to the forums.
    Re-read the rules that you agreed to when you signed up. Also see the "stickied" threads at the top of the newbie section.
    Also don't be afraid to search for yourself both here on the forums and google.
    These things will make your stay more pleasant.

    In addition the Backtrack 4 how to and tutorial section is not for your questions, just like it states at the top of the page, where you tried to post your question from.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  3. #3
    Member MosGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    120

    Default

    If it was me I'd either: enable the router's remote management function. Or install remote desktop or similar software on a home system. There's no need to spoof anything.

  4. #4
    hacker100
    Guest

    Default

    what do you mean archangel.amael's Avatar
    archangel.amael ? you mean he is wrong. No no he is write but you.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator lupin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,943

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hacker100 View Post
    what do you mean archangel.amael's Avatar
    archangel.amael ? you mean he is wrong. No no he is write but you.
    You were told here not to make any more asinine posts or you would be banned. So guess what?
    Capitalisation is important. It's the difference between "Helping your brother Jack off a horse" and "Helping your brother jack off a horse".

    The Forum Rules, Forum FAQ and the BackTrack Wiki... learn them, love them, live them.

  6. #6
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trebor117 View Post
    hi
    i need to gain access to my home router, it has been setup like this
    Google > Dray teck .co .uk > support/kb_vigor_wuimgt.html#accesscontrol
    the IP is 192.168.1.170
    the subnetmask is 255.255.255.0
    i know the password and u/n but i cant access it from my pc and cant get access to .1.170
    and i cant reset hardware.

    I've heard that if i can spoof my IP and MAC to .1.170 then i might be able to gain access to the router.
    Why can't you reset the hardware?
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  7. #7
    Member dustyboner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    98

    Default

    trebor117 (Robert Joseph Griffin)
    it is very important that you remember to include your own local IP address/subnet too, otherwise you will lose the ability to access the router management yourself (normal routing still works).If you do accidentally lock yourself out, you will have to RESETthe router to factory defaults to get back in.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator lupin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,943

    Default

    Just reset the router to factory defaults. There should be a button on the device you can press.
    Capitalisation is important. It's the difference between "Helping your brother Jack off a horse" and "Helping your brother jack off a horse".

    The Forum Rules, Forum FAQ and the BackTrack Wiki... learn them, love them, live them.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •