Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Top laptop feature for BT4

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default Top laptop feature for BT4

    Hi, guys i am working presently with a Dell XPS m1530 Specs:

    I am looking to sell this and buy a new laptop that will be used for BT4. i am looking for the best hardware possible for bt4 compatibility. What is your suggestions and why, pos/con. Thank you for your help.

    Type : Notebook
    Brand : Dell
    Serie : XPS M1530
    CPU : Intel Core 2 Duo T7500 (2.20 GHz)
    Graphic : NVIDIA GeForce Go 8600M
    Memory : 2 GB DDR2
    Harddisk : 120 G 5400 RPM
    Screen : 15.4 inch WXGA (1280 x 800)
    Drive : DVD Writer (Dual Layer Support)
    Weight : 2.67 kg.
    Connection
    Dell Wireless 1390 802.11g Mini Card Wireless
    Bluetooth : Yes
    Express Card : Yes
    Web Camera : 2.0 MPixel
    USB : 3
    Batt : Li-ion
    Card reader : 3 in 1

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    The only thing ypu need to worry about are a compatable network card and graphics card, the rest is up to you really and what you can afford to pay for memory, CPU etc etc...

    I am sure there is a list of compatable cards on the Offensive Security website somewhere.

    The laptop you have just now seems good enough, infact it's not too dissimilar from the setup I have... why don't you just buy a new network card for that laptop or even cheaper a USB Dongle?

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ezekiel999 View Post
    Hi, guys i am working presently with a Dell XPS m1530 Specs:
    Does this laptop work with BT4 ?
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Yes it works and it seems to work well, i was just looking for a smaller ( on the road) laptop with wireless card injection capability and as good or better graphic card.

    It seems that i have a good driver now for this wireless card to do injection.
    I have not tested the cuda capability yet.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    75

    Default

    I've a higher spec XPS m1530 and have not run into any problems. Good laptop to run bt4 on.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ezekiel999 View Post
    Yes it works and it seems to work well, i was just looking for a smaller ( on the road) laptop with wireless card injection capability and as good or better graphic card.

    It seems that i have a good driver now for this wireless card to do injection.
    I have not tested the cuda capability yet.
    I recently just got bt4 pre final up and running on my asus 1008ha and its super portable... Just thought I would toss my 2 cents in. All works out of the box.

    But like others said, if what you have works stick with it (unless you are able to fort the bill for a new toy... nothing wrong with that).

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    i have an Asus EEEPC 1000HE accompanied with an AWUS036H. everything works out of the box including both nic cards. it's small, affordable, and includes the atom n280 processor as well as the 8hr battery life. they also have guides to mod an external antenna. i purchased this setup with the only intent of using backtrack.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    /home
    Posts
    43

    Default

    acer aspire one a150.
    only things which are pretty much worse then your current:
    less ram (1 gb)
    worse gfx card
    no bluetooth
    Acer Aspire ONE A150-1570 - Atom N270 1.6 GHz - 8.9" TFT specs and Laptop specifications - CNET Reviews

    it says 120gb hdd, but mine is 160
    Aquillar> hey, you guys ever play kmem russian roulette?
    Agnostos> I don't believe I have. care to explain the details?
    Aquillar> dd if=/dev/urandom of=/dev/kmem bs=1 count=1 seek=$RANDOM
    Aquillar> keep executing until system crashes
    Aquillar> person that crashes system has to buy beer
    Agnostos> lol
    Agnostos> I wonder if I can sneak that into a server startup script here.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •