Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Connecting Wirelessly

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default Connecting Wirelessly

    Is there no simple way to connect backtrack 4 to my wireless wpa 2 router? I try and access the Network manager in Konquerer and it litterally does nothing, i click and click and nothing happens. Is it just a pain in the ass to get a wireless connection working in backtrack?

  2. #2
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    If you are referring to the wicd client you have to start the dameon first.

    /etc/init.d/wicd start

    then launch the gui thingy from the internet menu.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kodeine View Post
    Is there no simple way to connect backtrack 4 to my wireless wpa 2 router? I try and access the Network manager in Konquerer and it litterally does nothing, i click and click and nothing happens. Is it just a pain in the ass to get a wireless connection working in backtrack?
    i spent hours trying to do that and someone posted the way to do it be4
    simply while booting use this command :
    Code:
    sudo start-network
    Impossible is impossible

  4. #4
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by omarara View Post
    i spent hours trying to do that and someone posted the way to do it be4
    simply while booting use this command :
    Code:
    sudo start-network
    How does one type that command while the system is booting? Shouldn't he wait until the system gives him a prompt that he can type at?
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  5. #5
    Good friend of the forums
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    425

    Default

    How does one type that command while the system is booting? Shouldn't he wait until the system gives him a prompt that he can type at?
    proable the same way other things get loaded at boot

  6. #6
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by compaq View Post
    proable the same way other things get loaded at boot
    Probably not. At the OP, don't forget to set up your wpa-supplicant files.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by omarara View Post
    i spent hours trying to do that and someone posted the way to do it be4
    simply while booting use this command :
    Code:
    sudo start-network

    Big thanks for that!

    WV

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •