Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Noob internet access question

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    5

    Unhappy Noob internet access question

    Well i cant deal with this , i have eth0 up and i can conect to 192.168.0.1 (router configuration panel) but i have not got internet.

    well if some could help me it would be great .

    Cheers from uruguay.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dembov2 View Post
    Well i cant deal with this , i have eth0 up and i can conect to 192.168.0.1 (router configuration panel) but i have not got internet.

    well if some could help me it would be great .

    Cheers from uruguay.
    Well you might want to start with providing more information.
    Is there a reason you are using BT3?
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Thorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Green Dome
    Posts
    1,509

    Default

    It's probably the default route setting, and if so, you should learn Linux basics before trying BT.

    As archangel.amael said though, providing enough information to diagnose the problem would be helpful.
    Thorn
    Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    5

    Thumbs down

    Thanx for the answers , i got internet but then it dialbox show this msg.

    Code:
    Message From Syslogd@(none) at Sun Sep 27 15:38:11 2009
    (none) kernel: Disabling IRQ #11
    *
    and the network goes down ( i try ifconfig eth0 up , and all that things )


    I got a Ibm T20 Thinkpad (old ) , with a PCMCIA Ethernet Card.
    > Pentium3 550MHZ
    >256 RAM
    >10 GB HDD

    i research for this problem and some people solved putting in grub "=noirq" but i have lilo, it could be a posible solution? How can i apply this to lilo ?. or i could upgrade kernel

    what shall i do ?.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •