Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Run as root?

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default Run as root?

    I just installed BT 4 on my computer (dual booting with windows 7). But when I try to run for ex. airmon-ng, I get a message telling me to run as root. How do this?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Thorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Green Dome
    Posts
    1,509
    Thorn
    Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The new forums
    Posts
    462

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Simen236 View Post
    I just installed BT 4 on my computer (dual booting with windows 7). But when I try to run for ex. airmon-ng, I get a message telling me to run as root. How do this?
    Good place to start is: Up and Running Backtrack 4 - Offensive Security

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    OK, thank you guys! Now my major is connecting to the internet

    How come internet doesn't work in BT 4 even with a cable attached?

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO CIHAN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    18

    Default

    maybe the most important thing for u to do(since u just started) is use the search funtion seriously it will help u gain knowledge quicker(cuz u dont have to wait on a reply) and u will be more satisfied since u gained the knowledge on ur own...

    if u wnat this to succeed be prepared to read alot.. and i do mean alot...

    to answer ur question..

    before typing startx try '/etc/init.d/wicd start' and then do startx

    (ull only have to enter this 1 time and then it will startup automaticly in the future.)

  6. #6
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CIHAN View Post
    before typing startx try '/etc/init.d/wicd start' and then do startx
    (ull only have to enter this 1 time and then it will startup automaticly in the future.)
    I had to type this every time, it wouldn't start automatically (until i did updaterc.d wicd defaults)

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    just type sudo start-network

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    to run stuff as root just type sudo before the command

  9. #9
    Super Moderator lupin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,943

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Simen236 View Post
    OK, thank you guys! Now my major is connecting to the internet

    How come internet doesn't work in BT 4 even with a cable attached?
    The answer can be found in another thread on this forum. Actually, in numerous other threads on this forum. Repeated multiple times.

    Please, for the love of all that is Holy, search before you ask any more questions like this.
    Capitalisation is important. It's the difference between "Helping your brother Jack off a horse" and "Helping your brother jack off a horse".

    The Forum Rules, Forum FAQ and the BackTrack Wiki... learn them, love them, live them.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •