Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Wicd - No Internet, but Connection

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    153

    Default Wicd - No Internet, but Connection

    I have been having this problem for sometime now and i have not yet figured out why this happens. I have updated my Wicd to 1.6.2 hoping that it fixed the problem and it did not.

    I have an ASUS 1000HE, everything works great except the Wicd. The problem is I have connection to the router, but no Internet. The router is broadcasting the SSID along with the signal of b & g. And the encryption is WPA-PSK/WPA2-PSK TKIP/AES. The channels are set to Auto, but even a fix channel does not fix the problem. The router is a NETGEAR WGR614v9. I also have this problem conneting to the new Linksys routers. But the funny thing is, when i connect to Belkins I do not seem to have this problem.

    Going back to the no Internet thing, i am able to maintain the router on the laptop but i can not ping any sites. Please let me know if this can be fixed. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Member zWiReDz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Type ifconfig in console and let me see your output please.
    "If it's stupid but works, it's not stupid." - Murphy's Laws of combat, #2

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    153

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zWiReDz View Post
    Type ifconfig in console and let me see your output please.
    wlan0

    Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr: 00:xx:xx:xx:xx:ef
    inet addr:192.168.1.3 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::xxx:xxxx:xxxx:1ef/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:21 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collision:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX Bytes:1694 (1.6 KB) TX Bytes:2351 (2.3 KB)

    EDIT: This is a live install of BT4 PF, and my partition of XP works just fine, so i know my settings on the router are fine.

  4. #4
    Member zWiReDz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Everything seems ok there.. Your recieving packets, you have an IP... Let me go see if I can find a nice forum topic for you or a google search that can help you.
    "If it's stupid but works, it's not stupid." - Murphy's Laws of combat, #2

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    153

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zWiReDz View Post
    Everything seems ok there.. Your recieving packets, you have an IP... Let me go see if I can find a nice forum topic for you or a google search that can help you.
    yea I know my connection is working fine, but it is the internet thing which is stressing me out lol.

  6. #6

    Default

    Check DHCP Settings, remember to check if the password is correct and dont use static IPs
    :cool:
    :cool:
    Alienware M17x - Intel Core 2 Quad Extreme QX9300
    Dual Nvidia GeForce GTX 280M GPUs
    8GB DDR3-1333 RAM
    Dual 500GB
    :cool:
    :cool:

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    153

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by athacks View Post
    Check DHCP Settings, remember to check if the password is correct and dont use static IPs
    the range for my DHCP is 192.168.1.1/10

    I would think this wouldn't matter if there is a small limit of connections to the router.

    Even the connection to my college gives me the same problem. So i would think its the computer.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    245

    Default

    what is your card ? (chipset)

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    153

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yop fr View Post
    what is your card ? (chipset)
    Atheros =)

  10. #10

    Default

    Strange but never get tired of working with things that might work, is it on master mode or something, is the WPA Supplicant Driver is the correct one, can you connect trough wired interfaces, can you manually connect to APs ?

    (What is your adapter/wireless interface model ? )
    :cool:
    :cool:
    Alienware M17x - Intel Core 2 Quad Extreme QX9300
    Dual Nvidia GeForce GTX 280M GPUs
    8GB DDR3-1333 RAM
    Dual 500GB
    :cool:
    :cool:

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •