Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: KnetworkManager, can't find it, or start it.

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default KnetworkManager, can't find it, or start it.

    Hey,

    So I have a Dell M1530 and using Backtrack 3 or 4 I can't get the network manager to start. Both my wireless devices work, a WG111v2 (which I use in Backtrack) and my 4965AGN, which is built into my PC that I don't use really. But the real issue is I can't *find* knetworkmanager anywhere to set up eth0. I've done it before, but all of a sudden it won't work.

    and when I go /etc/init.d/NetworkManager start I get nothing. My BT4 doesn't even have the init.d folder in etc, and when I do the command in Bt3 it says no such command.

    I remember starting BT and seeing the little globe for the Knetwork Manager, but I can't find the globe, or find the executable anywhere.

    Any help would be great. Thanks.

  2. #2
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisd1891 View Post
    Hey,

    So I have a Dell M1530 and using Backtrack 3 or 4 I can't get the network manager to start. Both my wireless devices work, a WG111v2 (which I use in Backtrack) and my 4965AGN, which is built into my PC that I don't use really. But the real issue is I can't *find* knetworkmanager anywhere to set up eth0. I've done it before, but all of a sudden it won't work.

    and when I go /etc/init.d/NetworkManager start I get nothing. My BT4 doesn't even have the init.d folder in etc, and when I do the command in Bt3 it says no such command.

    I remember starting BT and seeing the little globe for the Knetwork Manager, but I can't find the globe, or find the executable anywhere.

    Any help would be great. Thanks.
    in bt4:
    /etc/init.d/NetworkManager start (before startx)
    then when the desktop finishes loading, look at the task bar, there should be a world icon.

  3. #3
    Member zWiReDz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    I actually have the same problem.. Even before I do startx it says no file/directory
    "If it's stupid but works, it's not stupid." - Murphy's Laws of combat, #2

  4. #4
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zWiReDz View Post
    I actually have the same problem.. Even before I do startx it says no file/directory
    That's because you have bt4 pre final.
    Up And Running with Backtrack 4

  5. #5
    Member zWiReDz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Blah... Why doesn't pre-final have it? Lol.
    "If it's stupid but works, it's not stupid." - Murphy's Laws of combat, #2

  6. #6
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zWiReDz View Post
    Blah... Why doesn't pre-final have it? Lol.
    Well, because the devs decided to replace it. Personally speaking, I prefer wicd. In my experience, I found knetwork manager too buggy. With wicd everything works perfectly!

  7. #7
    Member zWiReDz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    I actually just got WICD started up and it works fantasticcally
    "If it's stupid but works, it's not stupid." - Murphy's Laws of combat, #2

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Does Wicd deal with wired networks?

    If so, what's the path to it?

    Thanks!

  9. #9
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisd1891 View Post
    Does Wicd deal with wired networks?

    If so, what's the path to it?

    Thanks!
    Just set it up from the command line, it's two freaking commands.

  10. #10
    Member zWiReDz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    Just set it up from the command line, it's two freaking commands.
    Its actually just one

    Code:
    /etc/init.d/wicd start
    "If it's stupid but works, it's not stupid." - Murphy's Laws of combat, #2

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •