Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: How to : start Network

  1. #11
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hello.! I want to know, how can i configure my network automatic in backtrack ? because i have the problem that i every time that i enter i have to configure this with "ifup eth0"

    Thanks

  2. #12
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I dun know but I think it can help you

    Start> Internet > Wicd Network Manager

    regards: rojo

  3. #13
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rojoloco47 View Post
    I dun know but I think it can help you

    Start> Internet > Wicd Network Manager

    regards: rojo
    i use this=

    /etc/init.d/networking start = to start network

    /etc/init.d/wicd start = because i use wicd-client

  4. #14
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    13

    Default

    that configure correctly your network you need .activate the default software manager networks of baktrack ...

    sudo /etc/init.d/wicd start (whit this comand you activate the default network manger of backtrack because dont activate for default ..)
    clear

    now
    udpdate-rc.d wicd defaults (whit this comand configure wicd to autostart ..)
    clear

    and now wicd working in backtrack, whit this software you want set yours netwwork ...

    Bye

  5. #15
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DreaDy.HK View Post
    that configure correctly your network you need .activate the default software manager networks of baktrack ...

    sudo /etc/init.d/wicd start (whit this comand you activate the default network manger of backtrack because dont activate for default ..)
    clear

    now
    udpdate-rc.d wicd defaults (whit this comand configure wicd to autostart ..)
    clear

    and now wicd working in backtrack, whit this software you want set yours netwwork ...

    Bye
    WOW that was pretty much the same as the other 13 posts in the thread.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  6. #16
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rojoloco47 View Post
    Ok I am totally new to this Site and also to the linux operating System ,I have Installed BT4 last night and wasted 1 hour to find where do I connect to the Internet ,

    i am Using LAN so Finally I got it ,and I want to Tell those who are totally not familiar with this OS ,
    You will have to Command :

    Code:
    Sudo start-network
    to Start Your network


    rojoloco47
    Thanks Friend
    I use This Command It,s Easy

    But I Don,t Know How Connect Network By BT3

    I Have Router
    And User name :
    ?????@?????.net
    And Passward
    ????????????
    And Two Ip :
    192.168.10.1
    192.168.10.2
    And Two DNS :
    91.144.44.1
    91.144.44.2

    Can You Help Me
    I Need To Use Back Track3
    But Internet Didn,t Work

  7. #17
    Just burned his ISO Irukandji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    12

    Default Pre-login?

    I have this working just fine however...

    Is there a way to have the networking start automatically upon booting up? That is before I log in? I want to be able to reboot the box remotely, and then have it start networking and ssh so I can remote back into it again.

  8. #18
    Just burned his ISO Irukandji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    12

    Default re: Pre Login?

    I found the answer.

    The post titled " How to autologin / auto startx / auto booting" helped me to find the answer.


    code:
    nano /etc/rc.local


    The script should look like this when you're done:
    # By default this script does nothing.

    start-network
    /etc/init.d/ssh start
    exit 0


    So we added the command to start networking before the 'exit 0' line, and also started ssh. Both of these start before you login, so I can now reboot the box remotely and still have access to it.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •