Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: remote desktop connection BT4 -> windows

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    235

    Default remote desktop connection BT4 -> windows

    Hi

    How to set up remote desktop connection from BT4 to Windows 7 laptop.

    Iv been searching a lot, but most of guides uses build in software in GNOME, but we are using KDE.

    The only way I got it to work is by using LogMeIn.com It installs a client to windows and I can use firefox in bt4 to connect. The only bad thing with this solution is that, when Im in my home network all remote desktop traffic goes trough LogMeIn's servers.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    15

    Default Re: remote desktop connection BT4 -> windows

    apt-get install tsclient

    root@bt:~# tsclient

    or have some fun and learn the rdesktop commands

  3. #3
    Senior Member Thorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Green Dome
    Posts
    1,509

    Default Re: remote desktop connection BT4 -> windows

    Did you try rdesktop?
    Thorn
    Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    235

    Default Re: remote desktop connection BT4 -> windows

    Well I tried it.
    Iv tried to use RealVNC but it didnt work. now I installed Ultravnc in windows I was able to connect using rdesktop.

    And krdc works also well.

    does any of those have option "fit to window"
    Last edited by halfdone; 03-12-2010 at 09:08 PM.

  5. #5
    theyhadsaid
    Guest

    Default Re: remote desktop connection BT4 -> windows

    If you've started VNC daemon then you should try to connect to VNC's separate display(:X>=1) than your regular X server's which is the default display being :0.

    To sum up, try this first: vncviewer localhost:1 and if it works, change localhost to your BT's LAN IP.
    It will work

Similar Threads

  1. Desktop Environment freezes during loading desktop
    By E.Hyde in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-23-2011, 05:32 PM
  2. How do I use GNOME instead of KDE for my Desktop?
    By balding_parrot in forum Frequently Asked Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-28-2010, 06:41 AM
  3. How do I load the GUI/Desktop?
    By balding_parrot in forum Frequently Asked Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-28-2010, 06:23 AM
  4. How to add recycle bin to desktop.
    By HackNCr@ck3r in forum BackTrack Howtos
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-25-2010, 11:54 PM
  5. Remote Desktop
    By blarch3030 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-16-2010, 09:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •