Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: BT 4 slow as hell

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default BT 4 slow as hell

    hello,

    i just downloaded BT4 and i noticed something that was quite irritating.

    it looked like the computer was very slow, mouse respond late on screen, typing delays were 2 seconds (or more) though sometimes it did work fine for a little while if i didnt run anything though as soon as i started a console it started again.

    i found out a few things: i saw that my screen refresh rate was 0 and i couldnt change it.
    and that when i executed startx i got a error tough it still started:
    X: warning; process set to priority -1 instead of requested priority 0

    and if it didnt get to you what it did: it is like haveing your proccesor running at 95% and 90% mem useage and the still try to start a program. that is how my BT 4 was like

    ps. running vista on the computer works fine.

    please help me out.

  2. #2
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fjuxed View Post
    hello,

    i just downloaded BT4 and i noticed something that was quite irritating.

    it looked like the computer was very slow, mouse respond late on screen, typing delays were 2 seconds (or more) though sometimes it did work fine for a little while if i didnt run anything though as soon as i started a console it started again.

    i found out a few things: i saw that my screen refresh rate was 0 and i couldnt change it.
    and that when i executed startx i got a error tough it still started:
    X: warning; process set to priority -1 instead of requested priority 0

    and if it didnt get to you what it did: it is like haveing your proccesor running at 95% and 90% mem useage and the still try to start a program. that is how my BT 4 was like

    ps. running vista on the computer works fine.

    please help me out.
    You shouldn't run it on a 286.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The new forums
    Posts
    462

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fjuxed View Post
    hello,

    i just downloaded BT4 and i noticed something that was quite irritating.

    it looked like the computer was very slow, mouse respond late on screen, typing delays were 2 seconds (or more) though sometimes it did work fine for a little while if i didnt run anything though as soon as i started a console it started again.

    i found out a few things: i saw that my screen refresh rate was 0 and i couldnt change it.
    and that when i executed startx i got a error tough it still started:
    X: warning; process set to priority -1 instead of requested priority 0

    and if it didnt get to you what it did: it is like haveing your proccesor running at 95% and 90% mem useage and the still try to start a program. that is how my BT 4 was like

    ps. running vista on the computer works fine.

    please help me out.
    Are you running off the live CD?

  4. #4
    Good friend of the forums Eatme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Socks5
    Posts
    308

    Default

    yea BT does hog up mem while using aircrack-ng. Im using BT3 on Vmware with these vmware settings..

    1.1 processors
    2.512mb ram
    3.20GB HD

    Im running vista-32 bit with 4gb ram and 320gb HD Dou 2 core

    and it still hogs both of my processors well..1 of them always at 90% and the 2nd is at 20%.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    yesi am running from a live CD

    no Vmware just my computer. it has 3gb ram 2.1 GZ dual core. so it should handle it good right?

    i still think the problem lies at the video drivers, sinze the refresh speed is 0....

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I've also experienced BT4 slowness, but only while booting from a dvd with a slow dvd reader - as expected

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Just for the sake, have you tried burned another copy of the image?

    Just for eliminate that.

  8. #8
    Senior Member MikeCa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    DC
    Posts
    129

    Default

    What happens if you don't launch X? Can you log in to the console and get fine performance (typing isn't lagged?)

    FYI, I have seen several systems that work well show refresh of "0", I don't know the technical details but I'm don't think that is the root of your issue.

  9. #9
    Good friend of the forums spawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    280

    Default

    Try use BT from pendrive

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •