Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Problem with acces to hdd from BT4

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Problem with acces to hdd from BT4

    Hello. I have instaled BT4 on virtual box and got problem with enter to my 2 hdd in laptop when use BT. In BT3 acces to windows disk was simple but in this new version i dont know how to do this. Help me pls ;]
    P.s. Windows 7 instaled on c drive, d empty disk dont know how to acces from bt4

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    235

    Default Re: Problem with acces to hdd from BT4

    in virtual box is setting for shared folders, use it.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Problem with acces to hdd from BT4

    I should ask difrent. In run live cd with bt4. My question is: how to acces to files in hdd in pc c: and d:

  4. #4
    Super Moderator lupin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,943

    Default Re: Problem with acces to hdd from BT4

    Mount the volumes.

    To view partitions recognised by BackTrack

    Code:
    cat /proc/partitions
    or

    Code:
    fdisk -l
    To mount a partition to a mount point, try the following, replacing the values in <pointy brackets> with your own variables.

    Code:
    mkdir /media/<partition_name>
    mount <device> /media/<partition_name>

    As an example, to mount device /dev/sda1

    Code:
    mkdir /media/sda1
    mount /dev/sda1 /media/sda1
    For more help check the mount manual.

    Code:
    man mount
    Maybe an FAQ entry for this is warranted, I see this question a fair bit...
    Last edited by lupin; 03-11-2010 at 01:28 AM.
    Capitalisation is important. It's the difference between "Helping your brother Jack off a horse" and "Helping your brother jack off a horse".

    The Forum Rules, Forum FAQ and the BackTrack Wiki... learn them, love them, live them.

  5. #5
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default Re: Problem with acces to hdd from BT4

    A FAQ entry seems like a good idea.
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    235

    Default Re: Problem with acces to hdd from BT4

    K-menu ->system menu -> storage media if it doesnt show your drives tap "F5"-key once to refresh.
    or in konquerior type to addressbar media:/ and press enter.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Problem with acces to hdd from BT4

    I try do this but i get "special device hda5 does not exist" same with usb disk

  8. #8
    Super Moderator lupin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,943

    Default Re: Problem with acces to hdd from BT4

    Quote Originally Posted by szelo View Post
    I try do this but i get "special device hda5 does not exist" same with usb disk
    Reproduce the exact commands you are using and the output you get for each of the example commands in my post above.
    Capitalisation is important. It's the difference between "Helping your brother Jack off a horse" and "Helping your brother jack off a horse".

    The Forum Rules, Forum FAQ and the BackTrack Wiki... learn them, love them, live them.

Similar Threads

  1. acces to laptos harddrives
    By halfdone in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-07-2010, 12:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •