Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Is my Alfa 500mw broken? (AWUS036H)

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    17

    Exclamation

    I have tried BT3 BT4 and the windows realtek software and I can not get my ALFA to connect to any networks..

    I did tons of searching, read all the tuts on connecting through the shell and not using the assistant but none of the examples helped.

    I think my ALFA is sending out packets but I am not sure if it is getting any back.. My "statistics" say Tx OK (high number) but all my Rx says 0.

    I even opened my network (no WEP or WPA) to try and it will not connect in BT3 and in windows it just says "waiting for the network".....

    I have not had my alfa at high power settings for any extended times.

    Anyone have any tips or suggestions?


    Used this method to connect via shell : hxxp://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=1489

    Injection test fails

    and it only finds 1 AP (not even mine) -- Locked on a channel???



    bt ~ # airmon-ng stop wlan0


    Interface Chipset Driver

    eth0 Broadcom bcm43xx
    wlan0 RTL8187 r8187 (monitor mode disabled)

    bt ~ # ifconfig wlan0 down
    bt ~ # airmon-ng start wlan0


    Interface Chipset Driver

    eth0 Broadcom bcm43xx
    wlan0 RTL8187 r8187 (monitor mode enabled)

    bt ~ # aireplay-ng --test wlan0
    22:20:32 Trying broadcast probe requests...
    22:20:34 No Answer...
    22:20:34 Found 1 AP

    22:20:34 Trying directed probe requests...
    22:20:34 00:22:**:1C:2C:**- channel: 10 - 'NAME'
    22:20:40 0/30: 0%

    bt ~ #

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    916

    Default

    1) What kind of encryption is used on the AP/wireless router that you are trying to connect?
    2) Have you checked with wireshark to make sure that you can't see anything in both managed (with it trying to connect) along with monitor (to see if there's any traffic). What about kismet?
    3) Exactly which guide did you follow when you tried to connect your AP/wireless router when there's no encryption/security enabled?
    4) What were the error messages under both BT3 and BT4b for connecting to your AP/wireless router in both encrypted and open mode?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    82

    Default

    I have exactly the same problem. I can inject packets and put this card in monitor mode but once I put it in managed mode I can't connect via terminal.
    Even if I use a network manager I can't see any wireless networks at all.

    I am using BT3 under VirtualBox.

    I will let you know about what kind of errors I have later.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hatake_kakashi View Post
    1) What kind of encryption is used on the AP/wireless router that you are trying to connect?
    2) Have you checked with wireshark to make sure that you can't see anything in both managed (with it trying to connect) along with monitor (to see if there's any traffic). What about kismet?
    3) Exactly which guide did you follow when you tried to connect your AP/wireless router when there's no encryption/security enabled?
    4) What were the error messages under both BT3 and BT4b for connecting to your AP/wireless router in both encrypted and open mode?
    1. I norm use WPA but for testing I bought it down to WEP when that failed I opened it up with out even wep and it still wouldn't connect.

    2. No I will load wireshark and see what it says when I get home.

    3+4 = See Below



    Quote Originally Posted by ioannou.alexandros View Post
    I have exactly the same problem. I can inject packets and put this card in monitor mode but once I put it in managed mode I can't connect via terminal.
    Even if I use a network manager I can't see any wireless networks at all.

    I am using BT3 under VirtualBox.

    I will let you know about what kind of errors I have later.
    I hope one of us get this figure out.. Maybe my card is just sticking in monitor mode, I don't know



    More Info

    bt ~ # ifconfig wlan0 down
    bt ~ # iwconfig wlan0 mode managed
    bt ~ # ifconfig wlan0 up
    bt ~ # iwconfig wlan0 essid ******
    bt ~ # iwconfig wlan0 ap 00:21:29:**:**:**
    bt ~ # iwconfig wlan0 key (key)
    bt ~ # iwconfig wlan0 channel 6
    Error for wireless request "Set Frequency" (8B04) :
    SET failed on device wlan0 ; Operation not supported.
    bt ~ # iwconfig wlan0 essid ******
    bt ~ # iwconfig wlan0 channel 6
    Error for wireless request "Set Frequency" (8B04) :
    SET failed on device wlan0 ; Operation not supported.
    bt ~ # dhclient wlan0
    Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.6
    Copyright 2004-2007 Internet Systems Consortium.
    All rights reserved.
    For info, please visit URL

    Listening on LPF/wlan0/00:c0:ca:**:**:**
    Sending on LPF/wlan0/00:c0:ca:**:**:**
    Sending on Socket/fallback
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 5
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 6
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 13
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 15
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 11
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 11
    No DHCPOFFERS received.
    No working leases in persistent database - sleeping.
    bt ~ #

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    190

    Default

    Yeah I noticed that too. What works for me is this

    Once you're finished with monitor mode:

    airmon-ng stop wlan0
    ifconfig wlan0 down
    modprobe -r r8187
    modprobe r8187
    ifconfig wlan0 up

    Voila, you just have to reload the driver is all.

    Also make sure your netmask is the correct one, usually it's 255.255.255.0

    So do,

    ifconfig wlan0 [ip address] netmask 255.255.255.0
    iwconfig wlan0 essid xxx
    iwconfig wlan0 ap xxx
    iwconfig wlan0 key xxx
    dhclient wlan0

    cat /etc/resolv.conf #make sure dns is set correctly

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drakoth777 View Post
    Yeah I noticed that too. What works for me is this

    Once you're finished with monitor mode:

    airmon-ng stop wlan0
    ifconfig wlan0 down
    modprobe -r r8187
    modprobe r8187
    ifconfig wlan0 up

    Voila, you just have to reload the driver is all.

    Also make sure your netmask is the correct one, usually it's 255.255.255.0

    So do,

    ifconfig wlan0 [ip address] netmask 255.255.255.0
    iwconfig wlan0 essid xxx
    iwconfig wlan0 ap xxx
    iwconfig wlan0 key xxx
    dhclient wlan0

    cat /etc/resolv.conf #make sure dns is set correctly
    great advice, thank you

    Quick side question: Do you have problems trying to connect to networks in Windows? (if you even try, I know this isn't a windows fan forum lol)

    I will follow your guide in BT3 as soon as I get home and post results, thanks.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    190

    Default

    Works fine in windows xp pro 32-bit. Just make sure you deactivate windows native wireless manager and use the one that came with the alfa. Don't worry about setting the channel in managed mode, essid and ap should be sufficient. Also, if could try using
    dhcpcd wlan0 instead of dhclient wlan0

    Some people recommend using

    dhcpd wlan0 instead of dhclient wlan0, but it's confusing because dhcpd is a daemon for running a dhcp server, while dhclient is the client side program to run that would access the dhcp server and recieve an ip address. I don't understand how ppl can connect using dhcpd. I've never tried it, dhclient works fine for me.

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Ah, see that worry's me b/c even when I am in windows, dis-enable windows zero config, and tell the software to connect it just says "Not Associated" and will not connect.

    Also under the statistics page, it has a high number by Tx OK and 0s by all the Rx's....

    Wouldn't work in Windows XP SP3 32bit and Windows Vista 64bit. Updated drivers, uninstalled software/hardware from device manager all in all still no luck.. It finds the networks but will not connect.


    -----

    ok tried your suggestions still no luck yet... however, when I told it to use 255.255.255.0 it still said 255.255.255.255

    anything else?

    when I just did cat /etc/resolv.conf it ONLY listed eth and no wlan0.....

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    190

    Default

    Do you have mac address filtering set on your router?

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Thank you for still trying to help


    "Wireless MAC Filter: " "Disable"

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •