Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Now apache is hanging at boot.

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default Now apache is hanging at boot.

    Everything goes fine, and then apache hangs and sits there. If it's timed, it's longer then 5 minutes. If not, is there a way to get around it?

    Edit: It's been sitting there for 10 minutes. The only way I can fix it is by going in through backtrack on my USB drive. So what to edit?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The new forums
    Posts
    462

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ghostfox1 View Post
    Everything goes fine, and then apache hangs and sits there. If it's timed, it's longer then 5 minutes. If not, is there a way to get around it?

    Edit: It's been sitting there for 10 minutes. The only way I can fix it is by going in through backtrack on my USB drive. So what to edit?
    All about Linux: Enabling and disabling services during start up in GNU/Linux

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Will that work if I go in through my usb drive version, as I can't get in to the one on the HD?

    Edit: I tried. Nada. So either it doesn't work for usb, or the instructions are wrong.

    Edit 2: Still nothing. I can't get in to the one on my hardrive, and the instructions don't want to work. Would I have to re-install?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    35

    Default

    reboot select recovery mode and try and do a package repair if that don't work try doing a repair from the root console entered from the same recovery menu the Debian instructions on the page linked to above do work. Ubuntu is a Debian based version of Linux so most Debian tutorials do work..

    personaly I love this script below

    Code:
    sudo apt-get install sysv-rc-conf
    Code:
    sudo sysv-rc-conf
    good luck

    Dlradlt
    Just cause I don't have ten thousand posts don't mean I'm a newbie or a Idiot ! :cool: The only dumb question is the one you don't ask Google first! ;) The biggest problem I had as a Linux newbie was I didn't know to ask Google the right questions!:eek:

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    I would have done it in root console at boot, but it won't accept the password. I'll try that though. Thanks.

    Edit: So...uh...what's the root password?

  6. #6
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ghostfox1 View Post
    I would have done it in root console at boot, but it won't accept the password. I'll try that though. Thanks.

    Edit: So...uh...what's the root password?
    Are you running it as a live cd or did you install? If you installed, root doesn't have a password, you have to give it one.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    Are you running it as a live cd or did you install? If you installed, root doesn't have a password, you have to give it one.
    well...then I'm screwed. I'm running the one I'm trying to fix off my HD. I can't fix it without a root password. I can't get into it without fixing it. Any thoughts?

    Alright. I can't update. I can't do anything. Anybody have any ideas that might work? I can't connect to the internet because it needs to get farther along. I can't get into it because apache hangs. I can only get into it by using my portable BT4. Somebody say something that will help.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The new forums
    Posts
    462

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ghostfox1 View Post
    I would have done it in root console at boot, but it won't accept the password. I'll try that though. Thanks.

    Edit: So...uh...what's the root password?
    Did you assign one?

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    I thought I did when I got everything installed. But I guess not.

  10. #10
    Member floyd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    231

    Default

    have you tried su-do?
    Auswaertsspiel

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •