Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: change resolution in vmware

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    47

    Default change resolution in vmware

    I run backtrack 4 pre final on vmware and i wana change resolution to something smaler,so i try to type xrandr -s 800×600″ and then whole screeen become messy.
    Anyone know how to fix this?
    Thanx

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sevic33 View Post
    I run backtrack 4 pre final on vmware and i wana change resolution to something smaler,so i try to type xrandr -s 800×600″ and then whole screeen become messy.
    Anyone know how to fix this?
    Thanx
    fixvmware before starting the x server should do it.
    also make sure you are logged in as root.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    47

    Default

    I was loged as a root.
    How to fix vmware,i type fixvmware before startx and it said command not found?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sevic33 View Post
    I was loged as a root.
    How to fix vmware,i type fixvmware before startx and it said command not found?
    Sorry I thought you had the vmware version of bt4. If this is not the case then you will need to install vmware tools.
    If you get the vmware image then it should already be installed and then the command will work.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    47

    Default

    I have BackTrack 4 Pre Final VMWare 6.5.2 Workstation Image downloaded from offensive security site.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sevic33 View Post
    I have BackTrack 4 Pre Final VMWare 6.5.2 Workstation Image downloaded from offensive security site.
    Are you using vmware player or what, to run the vm? I am pretty sure vmware tools is already installed. Maybe not.
    Either way, if you are using workstation or server then connect the tools .iso through vmware to BT, then it's a simple install process like other "tgz" files
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Im using vmware workstation 6.5 on windows XP.What you mean with "connect the tools .iso through vmware to BT"?

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sevic33 View Post
    Im using vmware workstation 6.5 on windows XP.What you mean with "connect the tools .iso through vmware to BT"?
    There is a way for you to connect to a cd/dvd rom drive in vmware, there is also a way to make vwmare tell the guest os to use a fake cd that actually contains the vmware tools image. As such you need to connect this image to the OS(BT) and then install the tools. The image is basically a .tgz package once it is recognized by the OS. If you are unclear you are going to need to search google. google = vmware tools ubuntu
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    47

    Default

    I install vmware tool,i can see it by "vmware-toolbox & command" but i still have the same problem

  10. #10
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default

    Hi! I have the vmware version of BT4 pre final, with vmware tools already installed, but the autofit feature doesn't work. Is there a way to make it work?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •