Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: boost wifi?

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default boost wifi?

    Is it possible to take one wifi signal and create another wifi network off of it or just boost the signal of it?

  2. #2
    Junior Member jnt13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: boost wifi?

    do you mean setting up an ad-hoc station to expand the range.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: boost wifi?

    Quote Originally Posted by jnt13 View Post
    do you mean setting up an ad-hoc station to expand the range.
    ya thats what i wanted

  4. #4
    Senior Member Thorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Green Dome
    Posts
    1,509

    Default Re: boost wifi?

    No.

    <gratuitous text to meet minimum response length requirement>
    Thorn
    Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.

  5. #5
    Junior Member jnt13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: boost wifi?

    you would need a second AP, and either hardwire them together, or the AP have the ability to be set into repeater mode. google it. there is thousands of setup tutorials.

  6. #6
    Very good friend of the forum Gitsnik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Crystal Wind
    Posts
    851

    Default Re: boost wifi?

    Quote Originally Posted by Thorn View Post
    No.
    Unless you want to cut potential throughput and the like with some not-well-used tech. That requires the same wifi ssid across the board.

    It is also possible to get wireless repeaters, again it's not great tech but it can work.
    Still not underestimating the power...

    There is no such thing as bad information - There is truth in the data, so you sift it all, even the crap stuff.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Thorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Green Dome
    Posts
    1,509

    Default Re: boost wifi?

    Quote Originally Posted by Gitsnik View Post
    Unless you want to cut potential throughput and the like with some not-well-used tech. That requires the same wifi ssid across the board.

    It is also possible to get wireless repeaters, again it's not great tech but it can work.
    Sure. Or setting up multiple APs in a roaming configuration off the same backbone would work, too.

    <shrug> The point being that none of those solutions is setting up an ad-hoc to repeat off an AP. What he asked won't work. Alternatives may exist, but those aren't what he was asking about.
    Thorn
    Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: boost wifi?

    Ok thank you for the answers.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •