Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How use word list if is up to 2GB

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default How use word list if is up to 2GB

    Unfortunately Not working!!!

  2. #2
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Just supply the full path to the wordlist

    r00t@infected ~ $ aircrack-ng -w /mnt/sdc1/wordlists/superl33tlist.txt deadbeef-01.cap

  3. #3
    Member kazalku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    416

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by petros1198 View Post
    Hello!!!

    I have a problem when using aircrack and "word list"
    I use that word list file is large, about 2 Gb.
    Unfortunately the copy "/ pentest / wireless / aircrack / test" is impossible ...
    I tried and external drive (media: / / hcd1 ...) but does not open the file ...
    Can someone tell me how to do this???
    And, btw, you posted in wrong section...
    If you can't explain it simply, you don't understand it well enough -- Albert Einstein

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    unfortunately its NOT WORKING!!!!

  5. #5
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by petros1198 View Post
    unfortunately its not working!!!!
    Try harder!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  6. #6
    Member kazalku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    416

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by petros1198 View Post
    unfortunately its NOT WORKING!!!!
    Listen buddy, I'm astonished that you are getting such friendly advice from pureh@te!!! He must be in a really good mode/mood...

    Well, only "NOT WORKING" doesn't make ANY sense to the forum. If you like to get help, post your exact cammand with the error msg you are getting..
    If you can't explain it simply, you don't understand it well enough -- Albert Einstein

  7. #7
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kazalku View Post
    Listen buddy, I'm astonished that you are getting such friendly advice from pureh@te!!! He must be in a really good mode/mood...

    Well, only "NOT WORKING" doesn't make ANY sense to the forum. If you like to get help, post your exact cammand with the error msg you are getting..
    He can't give you a clear error mesage because he has no freaking idea what he's doing. I'm suprised he hasn't started his own "where did windows go" thread.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •