Page 8 of 11 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 103

Thread: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

  1. #71
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    22

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    I start networking the lazy way:

    Kmenu>Services>Network>Start Network

    Then

    Kmenu>Services>Network>Wicd

  2. #72
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3

    Question Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    Hello I got problem, I manged to get the Network manager BT4 R1 up sees my APs but when i try to connect to my APs i get the message Bad Password, I tried to connect to my other AP same message Bad Password, these are my APs , can someone point me in The right direction?? , When i boot back into Win 7 I can connect to both.

  3. #73
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    Great thread!!! Very informative, thanks!

  4. #74
    Just burned his ISO dallatorretdu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    ITALY [TN]
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    i'm not able to use this method.. it doesn't work, and i haven't understand all the command to print.

    for now i done a lot of try in various methods of Iwconfic wlan0 essid....
    and some methods used in this post

    now i can do propely "/usr/bin/start-network" and open the wicd network manager
    but he give me no wireless network found... after some refresh too!
    if i plough in my cable i got the wired connection working!

    how i can fix it! my card is in monitior mode and i can't change it! (aspire one 532h integrated)

    tank you

  5. #75
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    Thank you purehate for the information. This is a great website and there is a lot of information here to absorb. Lot's to learn. I anticipate spending a lot of time looking around.

    Now...

    Is there anyone that can direct me to a simple to understand, follow the bouncing ball, step by step description to establish wifi Internet access via BackTrack? I have identified the module name for my wifi card and I have a driver set that worked for Ubuntu. I have the drivers unpacked from a tarball and resident in a directory at root. I'm making headway, I think, but it's slow going. I learn a little more each day but I really need to establish connectivity so that I can update the OS. Anyone that can help out I would appreciate the assistance.

    Thanks,

  6. #76
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    78

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    If you need a bouncing the ball method for something as simple as connecting to the internet via wifi (especially with all of the information available in this thread) then perhaps Backtrack isn't a good place to start. I would recommend a basic Ubuntu distro.

    If you absolutely must update Backtrack (gotta have the lastest Metaploit updates for db_autpwn, ) then plug in an Ethernet cable and do it that way.

  7. #77
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1

    Cool Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    thanks a lot for this post

  8. #78
    Just burned his ISO 213374U's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    I used this....

    Code:
    #ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.xx netmask 255.255.255.0
    #route add default gw 192.168.1.254
    Of course enter your own preferred IP and Default Gateway

  9. #79
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2

    Wink Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    This was very helpful thank you! I really appreciate the insight.

  10. #80
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    When ever I boot backtrack I have to type startx, then i have to click start >internet> wicd-gtk, and then connect to my access point.
    My question is.... is there a way I can automate connecting to the internet. I was thinking about making a bash script that would have
    startx
    COMMAND TO CONNECT TO WIFI POINT
    What would that command be. Im using WPA

Page 8 of 11 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-16-2010, 06:45 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •