Page 10 of 11 FirstFirst ... 891011 LastLast
Results 91 to 100 of 103

Thread: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

  1. #91
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2

    Question Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    well I've read all the presented solution here and on the ( how to ) and I still can't connect ..
    I tried restarting the eth0
    and a static IP address

    I connect through a micro-tech server with a user name and pass , but I don't know where to enter them ..
    there is another problem I think it may be related ..
    on the Windows OS .. and using Google chrome
    I have to uncheck (use a proxy server for your LAN ) every time I start the system and it get's checked back automatically several times in the same session and every time that happens the browser gives me (Server not found ) which is the same thing the Firefox gives me on bt4

  2. #92
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    updates :
    I don't know what triggered this on but on the bt4 an icon of 2 monitors appeared on the system tray next to the language keyboard layout .. and the iwcd manager tells me (connected to wired network) but still no pages would open !!
    I tried a static IP and a gateway (my network defaults) and still no loading ..
    in the browser address bar I typed the IP of the login page of the network server .. and hit GO .. the IP transformed to the page name (www.mynetworkname.com\login) and nothing loaded .. it gave me Page not found ..
    I don't even understand my problem :-S

    P.S
    I'm the only PC who is running a Linux OS on my network and no one but me have these problems :\

  3. #93
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    I'm having a devil of a time getting the networking to start from the command line. I can start the GUI and use the Wicd Network Manager to connect without any problems, but doing it via the command line is eluding me. I've modified the 'resolv.conf' file to point to the default gateway of my router, and ran the /etc/init.d/networking start command, but that has never worked for me. Actually, I'm a bit confused as to which device in the '/etc/network/interfaces' file is my wireless connection. How do I determine this?

    I tried specifying a static IP Address following a post about that here, though I really didn't want to, and was doing OK with the commands until the one that assigns the default gateway. Then an error about 'gw' pops up.

    I have WPA2 enabled on my router, so I need to include a password to log on. What do I have to enter to get the network started without the GUI? I was hoping to copy the configuration from the GUI interface, but I didn't see a method for doing this.

  4. #94
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2

    Question Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    Hi!
    I'm using a broadband connection which username and a password to connect to the internet.
    Can you tell me how to connect to the internet using that broadband connection?

  5. #95
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    Quote Originally Posted by sekhar546 View Post
    Hi!
    I'm using a broadband connection which username and a password to connect to the internet.
    Can you tell me how to connect to the internet using that broadband connection?
    Yes read the first post in this thread.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  6. #96
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2

    Lightbulb Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    Hi guyz!
    I've given a problem which I have faced before.
    More than that I found a simple solution for that problem.
    We just have to set a static IP for our local area network, and then we have to download a package named rp-pppoe to install pppoe plugin.
    Just find that plugin, download it and use readme to install and to use that plugin.
    I can't explain the information correctly here.
    If you want the full information, get me at Mod Edit: No email needed.
    Last edited by sickness; 01-26-2011 at 05:13 AM.

  7. #97
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    I have the same worries. Here is the link please help me

  8. #98
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    Good thanks dude

  9. #99
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    2

    Unhappy Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    hello i have done a presistant install of backtrack 4 final on my harddisk after making a new partition.
    i read the thread n tried a few things but still cannot get my network running.

    First: i am using a micromax 310 3g usb modem so i tried getting it installed first.I had searched the internet for this and wat i did is that i downloaded sakis3g, booted back in bt4 and extracted it and run command "./sakis3g" from the terminal and it said permission denied, i tried adding sudo before it nothing gud happens either.

    Second:I then tried to get my LAN working (also to mention my machine is copmaq presario v6307tu n no wifi).
    I followed all the commands in the first post, all i could see were a lot of "failed" entries.
    i then did a ifconfig(just in case it might be usefull) and it reads:-


    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1b:24:45:11:a6
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

    wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1a:73:5c:33:d4
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

    wmaster0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-1A-73-5C-33-D4-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    UP RUNNING MTU:0 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

    now i want to kno 2 things first is obviously how to get my network/internet on and the second is why was i denied the permissions?? who else has it if not me when i am only user.

  10. #100
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    ermm.......
    hello guyzzzzzz...
    i NEW here......
    i DOnt KNow What TO do.........
    i had a PRobLem ALso.......
    when i type /etc/init.d/networking start
    this is the output


    what should i DO???

Page 10 of 11 FirstFirst ... 891011 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-16-2010, 06:45 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •