Page 1 of 11 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 103

Thread: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

  1. #1
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    This is always a huge topic and it seems simple to many of us but the fact of the matter is we have a lot of "new" people so we need to be clear about this sort of thing. (Note all commands should be run as root or with sudo)

    1. To start networking in Backtrack 4 final issue the following command.

    /etc/init.d/networking start

    This will attempt to start all the interfaces in the /etc/network/interfaces file.

    root@bt:~# cat /etc/network/interfaces
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback

    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet dhcp

    auto eth1
    iface eth1 inet dhcp

    auto eth2
    iface eth2 inet dhcp

    auto ath0
    iface ath0 inet dhcp

    auto wlan0
    iface wlan0 inet dhcp

    If you don't have or don't want some of these interfaces then simply remove the from this file and they will not start.

    If you need to set a static IP just set the variables in the /etc/network/interfaces file

    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 192.168.0.100
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    network 192.168.0.0
    broadcast 192.168.0.255
    gateway 192.168.0.1

    You will also need to make sure you set a nameserver in /etc/resolv.conf

    root@bt:~# cat /etc/resolv.conf
    nameserver 192.168.0.1

    So for example if all you have is eth0 and wlan0 on your system and you want them both to get a adress via DHCP then remove every thing else for the file with the exception of the lo interface. Here is a example.

    root@bt:~# cat /etc/network/interfaces
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback

    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet dhcp

    auto wlan0
    iface wlan0 inet dhcp


    Now if are lazy and want all this to start at boot you can simply issue this command as root

    update-rc.d networking defaults

    This will create all the proper sym-links

    What about ssh?

    So while I am on the subject I may as well go over ssh. In order to use ssh on backtrack 4 final you need to generate the keys first.

    sshd-generate

    after that you can start ssh like this:

    /etc/init.d/ssh start

    or you can add it to the boot sequence like this:

    update-rc.d ssh defaults

    Well thats enough to get up and running. I hope this was somewhat helpful to any one just getting started with backtrack.
    Last edited by purehate; 01-17-2010 at 04:55 PM.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    41

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    Nice, Is the script /etc/init.d/wpa-ifupdown suppos to handel wpa wifi connections in a similar way ?

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO sl33p's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    19

    Lightbulb Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    alternatively, in an 'old school' way of doing things on a Debian-based system, one could run:

    #ifup eth0 (or whichever interface you wanna start)

    instead of running the startup script "/etc/init.d/networking start" this will load the "/etc/network/interfaces" file as well and take you to the net.

    to bring you down and disable the interface type:

    #ifdown eth0

    rgds,
    sl33p
    "If you can't describe what you are doing as a process, you don't know what you're doing."
    W. Edwards Deming

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO Gi0tis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    A quite usefull post.Thanx

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO R3104d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    Hey thanks again pure. I've been wondering about the ssh but tend to get sidetracked with everything else.lol
    Just too many shiny things keep distracting me http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...ilies/wink.gif and the need hasn't been important enough yet I suppose.

  6. #6
    Junior Member JF1976's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Kings Lynn, Norfolk UK
    Posts
    31

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    for connections and GUI tools you could start "wicd Network Manager"
    # /etc/init.d/wicd start
    then use wicd-client to configure your wireless interface(s) look under the [Internet] menu

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    so is this also still working?

    nano /root/.bash_profile
    [hit enter then type]:
    start-network
    [hit ctrl+x then confirm by pressing Y, then enter]

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    I'm running into some difficulties - I think my networking script is caught in a loop. I just overwrote Ubuntu with Backtrack, and Ubuntu was connecting fine to my wireless, and so is my roommate, so I know my wireless is working. In my interfaces file I have wlan0 declared. When I run the command /etc/init.d/networking start I get this output:

    Code:
    Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.1.1
    Copyright 2004-2008 Internet Systems Consortium.
    All rights reserved.
    For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/
    
    Listening on LPF/eth0/*******************
    Sending on   LPF/eth0/***************
    Sending on   Socket/fallback
    DHCPRELEASE on eth0 to 192.168.1.2 port 67
    send_packet: Network is unreachable
    send_packet: please consult README file regarding broadcast address.
    Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.1.1
    Copyright 2004-2008 Internet Systems Consortium.
    All rights reserved.
    For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/
    
    Listening on LPF/eth0/***********
    Sending on   LPF/eth0/************
    Sending on   Socket/fallback
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 6
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 6
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 9
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 13
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 8
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 13
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 6
    No DHCPOFFERS received.
    No working leases in persistent database - sleeping.
    Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.1.1
    Copyright 2004-2008 Internet Systems Consortium.
    All rights reserved.
    For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/
    
    Listening on LPF/wlan0/00:13:02:27:c5:f3
    Sending on   LPF/wlan0/00:13:02:27:c5:f3
    Sending on   Socket/fallback
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 8
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 11
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 19
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 15
    Is there any particular IP address my nameserver in resolv.conf should be set to? It was set to 4.2.2.2 and I reset it to the IP address used in this tutorial.

    When I run ifconfig wlan0 I get this output:

    Code:
    wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr ****************  
              UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    Any advice would be much appreciated - thanks!
    Last edited by Bashar; 01-21-2010 at 06:41 PM. Reason: removing mac address

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    36

    Default Re: How to Start Networking in Backtrack

    Quote Originally Posted by Bashar View Post
    I'm running into some difficulties
    -snip-
    Is there any particular IP address my nameserver in resolv.conf should be set to? It was set to 4.2.2.2 and I reset it to the IP address used in this tutorial.

    Any advice would be much appreciated - thanks!
    Its a friendly suggestion but id read up on networking a bit, regardless tho your resolv.conf needs to set to an ip thats going to be able resolve your dns requests ... not a box with an internal ip on Hate's network.

    Also im not sure where you got that bash_profile command from since i dont see anyone else mention it, but all it does is start wicd .. "cat /usr/bin/start-network" and see

    If you want wicd on boot .. do "/etc/init.d/wicd start" load the gui make sure its setup the way you want then "update-rc.d wicd defaults" and it will load for you from now on .. to remove it do "update-rc.d -f wicd remove"

    In the end tho it comes down to this .. if your on a wired network just do, "ifconfig eth0 up ; dhclient eth0" and thats all there is to it .. unless you have dhcp off, and in that case just "man ifconfig" which is what you should be doing anyways

  10. #10
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default

    Ok I'm having a problem here.
    My wireless card is : Atheros Communications Inc. AR5001 Wireless Network Adapter
    Ok I booted backtrack 4 in VirtualBox, when I type ifconfig -a it shows only "lo" and "eth0", if I type "dhclient eth0" it gets me an IP from my wireless router and internet works. Backtrack sees it as a wired connection and it doesn't see my wireless card in "lspci" but if I restart my computer and boot with BT CD I can't get wireless to work whenever I type "dhclient wlan0 , eth0" It sais "DHCLIENT on wlan0 from 255.255.255.255 interval 07" or something like that.
    A little help would be nice ...

    I'm having a little problem with configuring my wireless on BT4.
    When I boot BT on Virtual BOX it doesn't recognice my wireless but I can connect VIA eth0 (dhclient eth0 works) it sees it as a wired connection even tough it is wireless, but that's not the problem when I restart and boot on bt cd internet doesn't work, dhclient doesn't work but this time it sees my wireless card in "lspci"
    (I've been trying to post this for 1 week and it still sais that some moderator needs to check it)
    Last edited by Archangel-Amael; 01-31-2010 at 11:30 PM.

Page 1 of 11 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-16-2010, 06:45 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •